Rankite
ServicesResultsToolsAboutBlogCareersContactFor agenciesFree SEO Audit
Communication & Community

Google Voice Alternatives in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Shihab MiaShihab Mia · Founder, Rankite •Last verified Oct 28, 2026•How we test•9 min read
Home / Software guides / Communication & Community / google voice alternatives

How we make this list: we compare pricing pages, product documentation and public user reviews. Ratings come from G2, Capterra or Trustpilot, with the date we checked them.

Google Voice Alternatives in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Key takeaways

  • Google Voice is free and simple, but it was not built to scale: no shared numbers for teams, limited analytics, and basic call routing are the reasons businesses switch.
  • OpenPhone, now branded Quo, is the best modern pick for text-heavy small teams, with a shared inbox at $15 per user per month.
  • Grasshopper at $14 per month flat is the best business line for solos, with no per-user cost.
  • Dialpad at $15 per user per month bakes AI transcription and summaries into every plan, while RingCentral at $20 per user per month is the safest all-round unified communications pick.
  • Taxes and regulatory fees add 15 to 25 percent on paid business plans, and texting limits, toll-free minutes, and extra number prices drive the real monthly bill, so check those three items before switching to a new provider.

Quick comparison

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
OpenPhoneSmall collaborative teams$15 per user per monthNo
GrasshopperSolopreneurs, flat rate$14 per monthNo
DialpadAI-heavy teams$15 per user per monthNo
RingCentralEnterprise unified communications$20 per user per monthNo
NextivaReliability and support$15 per user per monthNo
Ooma OfficeSmall business simplicity$19.95 per user per monthNo
Zoom PhoneExisting Zoom users$10.50 per user per monthNo
VonageAPI flexibility$13.99 per line per monthNo

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing

The best Google Voice alternatives

#1

OpenPhone

Best for: Small collaborative teams
Visit openphone.com
Starting price$15 per user per month
Free planNo
OpenPhone homepage

OpenPhone, now branded Quo in 2026 guides, is the best modern pick for text-heavy small teams that need shared numbers and messaging. Its shared inbox lets a team handle calls and texts together, with HubSpot integration and AI summaries on higher tiers, at $15 per user per month billed annually.

The rebrand to Quo may confuse buyers searching for the old name, and per-user pricing adds up as teams grow. For a small collaborative team replacing Google Voice, OpenPhone is the closest modern replacement.

What we like
  • Shared inbox and shared numbers for teams
  • Texting-first design
  • AI summaries on Business tier
  • 7-day free trial
  • 4.7 G2 rating
Watch out for
  • Now branded Quo in 2026 guides, which may confuse buyers
  • Per-user pricing adds up for larger teams
  • No free plan beyond the trial
#2

Grasshopper

Best for: Solopreneurs, flat rate
3.9/5 on G2 (162 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit grasshopper.com
Starting price$14 per month
Free planNo
Grasshopper homepage

Grasshopper is the best business line for solos, offering a professional number with a flat $14 per month price and no per-user cost. It is mobile-based, forwards calls to your existing phone, and includes toll-free numbers and extensions.

It is a call-forwarding service rather than a full phone system, with no call recording and fewer team features than rivals. For a freelancer or solopreneur who wants a professional line cheaply, Grasshopper is the simplest switch from Google Voice.

What we like
  • Flat $14 per month with no per-user cost
  • Mobile-based business line
  • Toll-free numbers and extensions
  • 7-day free trial
Watch out for
  • Call-forwarding service, not a full phone system
  • No call recording
  • Fewer team features than OpenPhone or Dialpad
#3

Dialpad

Best for: AI-heavy teams
4.4/5 on G2 (4,201 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit dialpad.com
Starting price$15 per user per month
Free planNo
Dialpad homepage

Dialpad suits sales and support teams that want AI built in, with transcription, summaries, real-time coaching, and sentiment analysis across plans. Its Standard plan at $15 per user per month billed annually covers the core AI features that Google Voice lacks entirely.

Full AI depth needs higher tiers, and its ecosystem is smaller than RingCentral. For a team that wants every call transcribed and summarized without add-ons, Dialpad is the best pick here.

What we like
  • AI transcription and summaries on every plan
  • Real-time AI coaching and sentiment analysis
  • 14-day free trial
  • 4.4 G2 rating
Watch out for
  • AI features need higher tiers for full depth
  • Per-user pricing
  • Smaller ecosystem than RingCentral
#4

RingCentral

Best for: Enterprise unified communications
4.1/5 on G2 (1,076 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit ringcentral.com
Starting price$20 per user per month
Free planNo

RingCentral is the most comprehensive option, combining voice, video, messaging, and contact center features into a single platform. Its RingEX platform supports video meetings with up to 200 participants, multi-level IVR, call queues, and AI transcription on higher tiers, with native Salesforce, HubSpot, and Slack integrations.

The Core plan at $20 per user per month billed annually includes unlimited domestic calling but only 25 texts per user per month, and complexity is higher than simpler tools. For a larger team that wants everything in one place, RingCentral is the safest all-round pick.

What we like
  • Voice, video, messaging, and contact center in one platform
  • Video meetings up to 200 participants
  • Multi-level IVR and call queues
  • 4.3 G2 rating
Watch out for
  • Steeper learning curve
  • Base plan limits texts to 25 per user per month
  • Call recordings deleted after 90 days unless you upgrade
#5

Nextiva

Best for: Reliability and support
4.5/5 on G2 (3,659 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit nextiva.com
Starting price$15 per user per month
Free planNo

Nextiva suits teams that prize reliability and human support, with a 99.999 percent uptime claim, 24/7 support, visual IVR, team chat, and toll-free numbers included. Its Core plan is reported at $15 per user per month billed annually in one guide and $20 in another, so confirm the current offer.

AI features trail Dialpad, and setup takes longer than a simple forwarding service. For a remote team that wants a reliable system with real support humans, Nextiva is the best pick here.

What we like
  • 99.999 percent uptime claim
  • 24/7 support
  • Visual IVR and team chat
  • Toll-free included
  • 4.5 G2 rating
Watch out for
  • Some guides report $20 per user per month, so confirm the plan
  • Fewer AI features than Dialpad
  • Setup takes longer than Grasshopper
#6

Ooma Office

Best for: Small business simplicity
4.5/5 on G2 (134 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit ooma.com
Starting price$19.95 per user per month
Free planNo

Ooma Office suits very small teams that want simple pricing with a full feature set, including a virtual receptionist, overhead paging, and 50-plus standard features at $19.95 per user per month. Its 30-day free trial is the longest here.

Call recording sits only on Pro tiers, and AI features trail rivals. For a small business that wants a straightforward phone system without complexity, Ooma Office is a solid choice.

What we like
  • 50-plus standard features
  • Virtual receptionist
  • Simple pricing
  • 30-day free trial
  • 4.5 G2 rating
Watch out for
  • Call recording only on Pro tiers
  • No free plan beyond the trial
  • Fewer AI features than Dialpad or RingCentral
#7

Zoom Phone

Best for: Existing Zoom users
4.6/5 on G2 (2,672 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit zoom.com
Starting price$10.50 per user per month
Free planNo

Zoom Phone is the cheapest way to add voice for teams already living in Zoom, with a single login covering meetings and calls. Its metered US and Canada plan at $10.50 per user per month billed annually undercuts every rival here, while the unlimited plan runs $16 per user per month.

Texting is limited on metered plans, and AI Companion features need higher tiers. For a Zoom shop that wants voice without a second vendor, Zoom Phone is the obvious pick.

What we like
  • Cheapest way to add voice to a Zoom shop
  • Single Zoom login
  • US and Canada metered plan at $10.50 per user per month billed annually
  • 4.6 G2 rating
Watch out for
  • Unlimited plan at $16 per user per month
  • Texting limited on metered plans
  • AI Companion only on higher tiers
#8

Vonage

Best for: API flexibility
4.3/5 on G2 (503 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit vonage.com
Starting price$13.99 per line per month
Free planNo

Vonage suits businesses that may build on telephony APIs later, offering flexible plans with developer tools alongside standard business phone features. Its Mobile plan at $13.99 per line per month billed annually is competitive for small teams.

AI features trail Dialpad, and support quality varies by plan. For a business that wants phone service today with API options tomorrow, Vonage is the most flexible pick here.

What we like
  • Flexible plans with API options for businesses that may build later
  • Mobile plan at $13.99 per line per month billed annually
  • Global coverage
Watch out for
  • Fewer AI features than Dialpad
  • Support quality varies by plan
  • Per-line pricing adds up for larger teams

How we chose

We compared tools on shared number support, texting depth, call routing, analytics, AI features, pricing transparency, and current status in 2026 guides and vendor pages. We included only tools with a credible current product and left out AI receptionist-only services, since this guide covers business phone replacement rather than answering services. Prices conflict across guides for Nextiva, Zoom Phone, and OpenPhone, so we flagged reported ranges rather than presenting one figure as certain.

How to pick a Google Voice alternative

Start with your team size and main gap. Solo use points to Grasshopper at $14 per month flat. Text-heavy small teams point to OpenPhone. AI transcription points to Dialpad. Full unified communications point to RingCentral. Reliability and support point to Nextiva. Simple small-business pricing points to Ooma. Zoom shops point to Zoom Phone. API flexibility points to Vonage.

Check the three hidden bill drivers

Before switching, check texting limits, since RingCentral base allows only 25 texts per user per month, toll-free minutes, since pooled minutes vary sharply by plan, and extra number prices, since additional numbers cost extra on most plans. Add taxes and regulatory fees of 15 to 25 percent to any quoted price, and confirm in writing whether your existing number ports cleanly, since porting delays are the most common switching pain. Use the free trial to test call quality on your actual network, including mobile data and office Wi-Fi, and check voicemail transcription accuracy with real callers before committing the whole team.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Google Voice alternative?

OpenPhone is best for text-heavy small teams, Grasshopper is best for solos at a flat rate, Dialpad is best for AI transcription, and RingCentral is best all-round for larger teams. The right tool depends on team size and whether you need shared numbers, AI, or full unified communications, so test your top two picks on trial before committing.

Is Google Voice free for business?

Google Voice personal is free, while business plans start at $10 per user per month through Google Workspace. Business plans add unlimited domestic calling and texting but lack shared numbers, deep analytics, and advanced routing that alternatives offer.

Can I keep my number when switching from Google Voice?

Usually yes, through number porting, though the process and timing vary by provider. Confirm porting support and any fees before canceling Google Voice, since canceling first can risk losing the number.

Do these alternatives work internationally?

Most offer international calling, with coverage varying by provider. CallHippo covers 150-plus countries for global outbound sales, 8x8 suits global teams, and Vonage offers broad coverage. Check rates for your specific countries before choosing.

What is the cheapest Google Voice alternative?

Grasshopper at $14 per month flat is cheapest for a solo user, since there is no per-user cost. For a team, Zoom Phone metered at $10.50 per user per month billed annually is cheapest per user, though texting is limited on that plan.

Why switch from Google Voice at all?

Switch when you need shared numbers for a team, better call routing, CRM integrations, AI transcription, or analytics that Google Voice does not provide. If all you need is a free second number with basic calling and texting, Google Voice is hard to beat and there is little reason to switch.

Sources we checked (8)
  1. https://www.openphone.com
  2. https://www.grasshopper.com
  3. https://www.dialpad.com
  4. https://www.ringcentral.com
  5. https://www.nextiva.com
  6. https://www.ooma.com
  7. https://www.zoom.com
  8. https://www.vonage.com

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing
Shihab Mia
Shihab Mia · Founder, Rankite

Shihab has 5+ years in B2B and SaaS SEO. He writes Rankite's software buying guides from pricing pages, documentation and public user reviews. More about Shihab.