Rankite
ServicesResultsToolsAboutBlogCareersContactFor agenciesFree SEO Audit
Graphic Design & Creative

Best Filestage Alternatives in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Shihab MiaShihab Mia · Founder, Rankite •Last verified Oct 28, 2026•How we test•9 min read
Home / Software guides / Graphic Design & Creative / filestage alternatives

How we make this list: we compare pricing pages, product documentation and public user reviews. Ratings come from G2, Capterra or Trustpilot, with the date we checked them.

Best Filestage Alternatives in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Key takeaways

  • Filestage starts at $199 per month with 10 seats included, so smaller teams often save with per-user tools.
  • Ziflow matches Filestage at $199 per month but adds automated multi-stage routing with a full audit trail.
  • ProofHub at $45 per month flat covers unlimited users, which beats per-user pricing for large teams.
  • Frame.io at $15 per user suits video production and Adobe users, with Camera to Cloud syncing from set.
  • ReviewStudio's free plan allows unlimited users, making it the cheapest entry for simple creative review.

Quick comparison

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
ZiflowLarge marketing departments$199 per monthYes
Frame.ioVideo production and Adobe users$15 per userYes
PageProofDesign teams with security needs$249 per monthNo
ProofHubFlat-rate team proofing$45 per monthNo
GoVisuallyFreelancers and small teams$16 per userNo
Approval StudioPackaging and print agencies$60 per monthNo
ReviewStudioSimple creative review$12 per userYes
AshoreWhite-label freelancer portals$46 per monthYes

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing

The best Filestage alternatives

#1

Ziflow

Best for: Large marketing departments
4.8/5 on Capterra (417 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit ziflow.com
Starting price$199 per month
Free planYes
Ziflow homepage

Ziflow is the enterprise-grade proofing platform for large marketing departments handling high volumes of media-heavy projects. Automated multi-stage routing moves each proof through reviewers in order, with a full audit trail that records every comment, decision, and version. That trail matters for regulated work and for teams that need to prove who approved what.

Security features and AI tools round out the platform, helping teams review faster and safer. The free plan lets small teams test, while paid plans start at $199 per month, matching Filestage's entry price.

The learning curve is steep, and some integrations sit behind higher plans, which can frustrate teams expecting full connectivity at entry level. Pick Ziflow when automated routing and audit depth matter most. Pick a simpler tool when a small team needs proofing without enterprise weight.

What we like
  • Automated multi-stage routing
  • Full audit trail
  • Strong security and AI tools
Watch out for
  • Steep learning curve
  • Some integrations sit on higher plans
  • Same entry price as Filestage
#2

Frame.io

Best for: Video production and Adobe users
4.5/5 on G2 (198 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit frame.io
Starting price$15 per user
Free planYes
Frame.io homepage

Frame.io serves video production teams and Adobe users, with Camera to Cloud syncing footage from set in real time. Editors review cuts inside Premiere Pro, and share reviewers comment without an account, which keeps client feedback fast. Pricing starts at $15 per user, with a free plan for basic review.

For a five-seat video team, Frame.io Pro costs about $75 per month, well below Filestage's $199 entry, which is why video teams often switch. Timecoded comments, version comparison, and approval workflows cover the video review job thoroughly.

The focus is video first, so teams proofing many PDFs, images, and websites will find Filestage broader. Pick Frame.io when video is the core deliverable. Pick Filestage or Ziflow when multi-format proofing leads.

What we like
  • Camera to Cloud syncs footage from set
  • Adobe integrations
  • Share reviewers need no account
Watch out for
  • Video-first focus
  • Fewer non-video file types than Filestage
  • Higher tiers needed for advanced review
#3

PageProof

Best for: Design teams with security needs
4.8/5 on G2 (388 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit pageproof.com
Starting price$249 per month
Free planNo
PageProof homepage

PageProof targets design teams with high security needs, offering a full security stack and data-residency choice on every plan. That combination suits teams handling sensitive client work, packaging, or regulated designs where data location matters contractually.

Specialist tools add value for print and packaging: color separation, barcode scanning, and prototype proofing help teams catch production errors before print. Pricing starts at $249 per month, the highest entry here, with unlimited users on the team plan.

Reviewers give mixed marks for navigation, with some calling the interface clunky and slow to navigate. Pick PageProof when security and print tools justify the price. Pick Ziflow or Filestage when broader proofing at lower cost matters more.

What we like
  • Full security stack
  • Data-residency choice on every plan
  • Color separation and barcode tools
Watch out for
  • Highest entry price here
  • No free plan
  • Interface draws mixed reviews for navigation
#4

ProofHub

Best for: Flat-rate team proofing
4.6/5 on G2 (121 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit proofhub.com
Starting price$45 per month
Free planNo

ProofHub combines project management with built-in proofing at a flat $45 per month for unlimited users, which beats per-user pricing for large teams. A 50-person team pays the same as a five-person team, a rare deal in this category.

The platform covers tasks, discussions, files, and proofing in one place, so a small to mid-size team can run projects and reviews without a second subscription. A 14-day trial lets teams test before paying.

Proofing depth trails dedicated tools such as Ziflow and Filestage, with fewer specialist features for packaging or video. Pick ProofHub when flat pricing and combined project management matter most. Pick a dedicated proofer when review depth leads.

What we like
  • Flat $45 monthly price for unlimited users
  • Project management plus review in one tool
  • Simple pricing
Watch out for
  • Proofing depth below dedicated tools
  • No free plan
  • Fewer specialist review features
#5

GoVisually

Best for: Freelancers and small teams
Visit govisually.com
Starting price$16 per user
Free planNo

GoVisually offers low-cost point-and-click markup for video and PDF, starting at $16 per user, which suits freelancers and small teams. Reviewers click directly on the proof to leave comments, and the interface stays simple enough that clients need no training.

For a five-seat team, GoVisually Pro costs about $165 per month, below Filestage's entry, and the per-user model scales with team size rather than charging a flat enterprise fee. That scaling favors small teams that grow gradually.

Enterprise features, automation, and integrations are thinner than Ziflow or Filestage. Pick GoVisually when low cost and simple markup matter most. Pick a larger platform when automated routing and audit trails are required.

What we like
  • Low per-user price
  • Point-and-click video and PDF markup
  • Simple for freelancers
Watch out for
  • Fewer enterprise features
  • Smaller ecosystem
  • Less automation than Ziflow
#6

Approval Studio

Best for: Packaging and print agencies
4.8/5 on G2 (44 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit approval.studio
Starting price$60 per month
Free planNo

Approval Studio serves packaging and print agencies with tools other proofers lack: AI version comparison that highlights changes between artwork versions, barcode verification for packaging, and an on-screen ruler for print measurement. Pricing starts at $60 per month with five seats included.

Those print-focused features catch errors that generic proofing misses, such as a moved barcode or a changed label element. For a packaging agency, that specificity justifies choosing Approval Studio over a general proofer.

Lower plans limit storage and lack advanced features, and the platform lacks ISO 27001 certification, which may rule it out for regulated industries. Pick Approval Studio when packaging and print proofing lead. Pick PageProof when security certification is required.

What we like
  • AI version comparison
  • Barcode verification for packaging
  • On-screen ruler for print work
Watch out for
  • Lower plans have limited storage
  • No ISO 27001 certification
  • Less suited to regulated industries
#7

ReviewStudio

Best for: Simple creative review
4.7/5 on G2 (157 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit reviewstudio.com
Starting price$12 per user
Free planYes

ReviewStudio offers the cheapest entry for simple creative review: a free plan allows unlimited users, and paid plans start at $12 per user. Teams proofing images, video, PDFs, and audio with clients get markup, comments, and approvals without enterprise cost.

The simplicity is the appeal. Small creative teams that need straightforward review, not automated routing or audit trails, find ReviewStudio easy to adopt, and the free plan lets them prove the workflow before paying.

The interface feels dated, and automation sits on higher tiers, so teams needing multi-stage routing should look at Ziflow. Pick ReviewStudio when simple, low-cost review matters most. Pick a larger platform when automation and audit depth are required.

What we like
  • Free plan allows unlimited users
  • Low $12 per-user cost
  • Simple creative review
Watch out for
  • Dated interface
  • Automation sits on higher tiers
  • Fewer enterprise features
#8

Ashore

Best for: White-label freelancer portals
4.9/5 on G2 (4 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit ashoreapp.com
Starting price$46 per month
Free planYes

Ashore gives freelancers branded, white-labeled client review portals, starting at $46 per month with a free plan. Clients see the freelancer's brand, not a third-party tool, which suits independent designers and small studios whose client experience is part of the product.

The review experience stays simple: clients open a portal, comment on proofs, and approve, without accounts or training. That simplicity wins freelance work where clients juggle many vendors and dislike learning new tools.

Enterprise features, automation, and multi-format depth trail Filestage and Ziflow. Pick Ashore when a branded freelancer portal matters most. Pick a larger platform when team scale and automation lead.

What we like
  • Branded white-label client portals
  • Freelancer-friendly pricing
  • Simple client review experience
Watch out for
  • Fewer enterprise features
  • Smaller ecosystem
  • Less multi-format depth than Filestage

How we chose

We compared tools that replace Filestage's core job, online proofing and approval, using vendor pages with pricing verified in July 2026. We favored published prices and marked custom-quoted tools as such. We also split the list by buyer, freelancer, small team, and enterprise, since a $199 flat fee means very different things to each.

Flat fees versus per-user pricing

Pricing models decide the real cost. Flat fees such as Filestage's $199 per month with 10 seats and ProofHub's $45 per month for unlimited users favor larger teams, since adding users costs nothing. A 50-person team pays the same as a five-person team on ProofHub, which is unmatched elsewhere here.

Per-user pricing favors small teams. Frame.io at $15 per user costs $45 for three seats and $75 for five, while GoVisually at $16 and ReviewStudio at $12 scale similarly. A freelancer or three-person studio pays far less per-user than any flat enterprise fee.

Model your cost at your real seat count, including reviewers who need accounts versus guests who comment from a link. Most tools here let guests comment without accounts, which keeps seat counts low. A team of five with twenty occasional clients should pay for five seats, not twenty-five, on any tool that supports guest review.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Filestage cost?

Filestage starts free, then $199 per month with 10 seats included, and a 14-day free trial. Larger plans are quote-based, so confirm the price for your seat count and feature needs before comparing.

What is the cheapest Filestage alternative?

ReviewStudio's free plan allows unlimited users, and paid plans start at $12 per user. ProofHub at $45 per month flat is cheapest for larger teams, since unlimited users cost the same as a small team.

Which alternative is best for video review?

Frame.io at $15 per user is the best video-first pick, with Camera to Cloud and Adobe integrations. GoVisually at $16 per user also covers video markup well for small teams, while Filestage and Ziflow suit multi-format teams.

Can clients review without creating an account?

Yes, in most tools here. Frame.io share reviewers, Filestage reviewers, and ReviewStudio guests comment from a link without accounts. Ziflow offers unlimited reviewers, though secure guest reviewing is enterprise-only.

Which tool is best for packaging proofing?

Approval Studio leads for packaging, with AI version comparison and barcode verification starting at $60 per month. PageProof adds color separation and barcode tools at $249 per month with a stronger security stack.

Do I need proofing software or is email enough?

Email works for one-off approvals but loses version control, comment context, and audit trails as volume grows. Proofing software pays for itself when multiple reviewers, versions, or clients are involved, since every comment sits on the exact proof version it concerns.

Sources we checked (6)
  1. https://filestage.io/blog/online-proofing-tools/
  2. https://filestage.io/blog/approval-software/
  3. https://filestage.io/filestage-alternatives/
  4. https://kreatli.com/comparisons/best-video-review-software
  5. https://ziflow.com
  6. https://frame.io

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing
Shihab Mia
Shihab Mia · Founder, Rankite

Shihab has 5+ years in B2B and SaaS SEO. He writes Rankite's software buying guides from pricing pages, documentation and public user reviews. More about Shihab.