Rankite
ServicesResultsToolsAboutBlogCareersContactFree SEO Audit
Business phone

Best VoIP Software in 2026: 10 Tools Compared

Shihab MiaShihab Mia · Founder, Rankite •Updated Oct 13, 2026•12 min read
Home / Blog / best voip software

How we make this list: we compare pricing pages, product documentation and public user reviews. Rankite is independent; if a vendor ever pays for a featured spot, that listing is clearly labeled Partner.

Best VoIP Software in 2026: 10 Tools Compared

Key takeaways

  • RingCentral ($20 a user, annual) and Nextiva ($15 a user, annual) are the safest all-round picks.
  • Zoom Phone ($10.50 a user, annual) is the cheapest way to add voice to a Zoom shop.
  • Dialpad ($15 a user, annual) bakes AI transcription and summaries into every plan.
  • Grasshopper ($14 a month flat) and Google Voice ($10 a user) are the best business line apps for solos.
  • Quo, formerly OpenPhone ($15 a user, annual), is the modern pick for text-heavy small teams.

Quick comparison

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
RingCentralthe best all-round VoIP software$20 per user per month (Core, billed annually)Free trial (14 days)
Nextivareliability and human support$15 per user per month (Core, billed annually)No
Zoom Phoneteams already living in Zoom$10.50 per user per month (US & CA Metered, billed annually)No
DialpadAI features on every plan$15 per user per month (Standard, billed annually)Free trial (14 days)
Vonagebusinesses that may build on the API later$13.99 per line per month (Mobile, billed annually)No
Oomavery small teams that want simple pricing$19.95 per user per month (Essentials)Free trial (30 days)
Grasshopperthe best flat-rate business line for solos$14 per month (True Solo, billed annually)Free trial (7 days)
Google VoiceGoogle Workspace teams needing simple voice$10 per user per month (Starter)No
Quo (formerly OpenPhone)the modern business line app for text-heavy teams$15 per user per month (Starter, billed annually)Free trial (7 days)
8x8global teams with international callingSee websiteNo

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing

The best VoIP software

#1

RingCentral

Best for: the best all-round VoIP software
Visit ringcentral.com
Starting price$20 per user per month (Core, billed annually)
Free planFree trial (14 days)
RingCentral homepage

RingCentral's RingEX is the reference business phone system: unlimited US and Canada calling, team messaging, video meetings and AI call transcription on every plan, with Core at $20 a user a month on annual billing. The 14-day free trial covers up to 20 lines. Compliance documentation is public and thorough, which matters in healthcare and finance.

The pricing fine print deserves the read. Monthly billing raises Core to $30, SMS is capped at 25 messages per user a month on Core, and the AI Receptionist and conversation intelligence are add-ons from $39 and $60 a month. Budget the add-ons, not the headline. For teams that want the deepest integration catalog and a standalone system (no Microsoft or Google license required), RingCentral is the default.

What we like
  • Published pricing you can budget against
  • 300+ integrations
  • AI transcription included on Core
Watch out for
  • Monthly billing jumps to $30
  • SMS capped at 25 per user on Core
  • AI features are add-ons
#2

Nextiva

Best for: reliability and human support
Visit nextiva.com
Starting price$15 per user per month (Core, billed annually)
Free planNo
Nextiva homepage

Nextiva built its reputation on the least glamorous feature: the phones keep working. Its own carrier-grade network targets 99.999% uptime, and support is 24/7 with humans on every plan. Core at $15 a user a month (annual) covers unlimited voice, video, SMS and team chat with free number porting and no setup fees.

There is no free trial, only demos, which is the main buying friction. The annual rate requires a 12-month minimum term for small businesses, and call recording waits for Engage at $25. For the business that would rather pay for reliability than troubleshoot, Nextiva's support ratings lead the category.

What we like
  • 99.999% uptime SLA on its own network
  • Unlimited US/Canada calling
  • Free number porting
Watch out for
  • No free trial
  • Annual pricing requires 12-month term
  • Engage needed for call recording
#3

Zoom Phone

Best for: teams already living in Zoom
Visit zoom.com
Starting price$10.50 per user per month (US & CA Metered, billed annually)
Free planNo
Zoom Phone homepage

If your team already meets on Zoom, Zoom Phone is the path of least resistance: the same app, the same admin console, AI Companion summaries on calls. The US and Canada Metered plan at $10.50 a user a month (annual) is the cheapest entry on this list, though outbound calls are metered at around $0.03 a minute. Unlimited domestic calling starts at $16 on the Unlimited plan.

Watch the billing traps reviewers report: annual-first billing, seat-count inflexibility mid-contract, and overage surprises on metered plans. For light callers and Zoom-centric teams, the value is real. For heavy outbound calling, the Unlimited plan or a competitor is the honest comparison.

What we like
  • Lowest entry price here
  • AI Companion included
  • Global Select plan for 40+ countries
Watch out for
  • Metered plan charges per outbound minute
  • No free tier
  • Limited CRM integrations
#4

Dialpad

Best for: AI features on every plan
Visit dialpad.com
Starting price$15 per user per month (Standard, billed annually)
Free planFree trial (14 days)
Dialpad homepage

Dialpad was AI-first before it was fashionable: real-time call transcription, AI summaries and voice intelligence ship on the $15 Standard plan (annual), not as upsells. You get unlimited US and Canada calling, SMS, video meetings and a multilevel auto-attendant with a one-seat minimum, so solos can start.

The advertised $15 is annual billing; monthly is $27, and the plan most sales teams need carries a 3-user minimum on Pro at $25. CRM integrations and automatic recording wait for Pro. For teams that want AI call intelligence without enterprise pricing, Dialpad is the best value here.

What we like
  • Real-time transcription and AI summaries included
  • Clean modern interface
  • Strong Google/Microsoft integrations
Watch out for
  • Monthly billing is $27
  • Pro needed for CRM integrations
  • Enterprise needs 100 seats
#5

Vonage

Best for: businesses that may build on the API later
Visit vonage.com
Starting price$13.99 per line per month (Mobile, billed annually)
Free planNo
Vonage homepage

Vonage's Business Communications starts at $13.99 a line a month (annual) on the Mobile plan, with Premium at $20.99 adding video meetings and desk-phone support, and Advanced at $27.99 adding recording. The unique asset is what sits underneath: Vonage's communications APIs, the same platform developers use for programmatic voice and SMS.

The headline is the entry slice, not the product. Video needs Premium, recording and integrations are add-ons, and month-to-month billing runs 40 to 45% higher. If your roadmap includes building communications into your own product, Vonage's API story is unmatched. If you just need phones, compare Premium against the competition's entry tiers.

What we like
  • Published per-line pricing
  • Powerful communications APIs underneath
  • Desk-phone ecosystem
Watch out for
  • Mobile plan has no video
  • Add-ons inflate the bill
  • 40-45% premium for monthly billing
#6

Ooma

Best for: very small teams that want simple pricing
Visit ooma.com
Starting price$19.95 per user per month (Essentials)
Free planFree trial (30 days)
Ooma homepage

Ooma Office keeps it simple: Essentials at $19.95 a user a month, Pro at $24.95, Pro Plus at $29.95, all billed monthly with no annual commitment and taxes bundled into the quote. Essentials includes unlimited calling across the US, Canada, Mexico and Puerto Rico, a virtual receptionist and a toll-free number with 500 minutes.

The simplicity costs: there is no annual discount, texting starts on Pro, and some users report a non-refundable activation fee on the 30-day trial. For the micro-business that wants predictable monthly billing without a contract, Ooma's straightforward ladder is refreshing.

What we like
  • No annual contract required
  • Taxes bundled into the quoted price
  • Virtual receptionist on every plan
Watch out for
  • No annual discount
  • Texting needs the Pro plan
  • Trial activation fee reported by users
#7

Grasshopper

Best for: the best flat-rate business line for solos
Visit grasshopper.com
Starting price$14 per month (True Solo, billed annually)
Free planFree trial (7 days)
Grasshopper homepage

Grasshopper plays a different game: flat-rate plans instead of per-user pricing. True Solo at $14 a month (annual) gives one user one number; Solo Plus at $25 covers unlimited users on one number with three extensions. All plans include unlimited US and Canada minutes, voicemail transcription and the mobile app.

The model favors small teams: five people on Solo Plus cost $25 a month total, versus $50 to $100 per-user elsewhere. The limits are real, though: no video meetings, pricing by numbers and extensions gets confusing as you grow, and integrations are thin. As a business line app for freelancers and tiny teams, it is the value king.

What we like
  • Flat rate, not per user
  • Unlimited minutes US/Canada
  • Solo Plus covers unlimited users for $25
Watch out for
  • Priced by numbers and extensions, not seats
  • No video conferencing
  • Limited integrations
#8

Google Voice

Best for: Google Workspace teams needing simple voice
Visit workspace.google.com
Starting price$10 per user per month (Starter)
Free planNo
Google Voice homepage

Google Voice is the minimalist's business phone: $10 a user a month for Starter (up to 10 users), $20 for Standard, $30 for Premier, each an add-on to a paid Google Workspace subscription. You get unlimited domestic calling, US texting, voicemail transcription and the familiar Google interface.

The catch is the stack cost: Workspace on top of Voice makes the true entry around $17 a user. Starter's 10-user cap and missing auto-attendant push growing teams to Standard. For the solo operator or tiny team already living in Gmail and Calendar, it is the simplest business line app available. Everyone else will outgrow it.

What we like
  • Dead simple for Workspace shops
  • $10 entry
  • Voicemail transcription and spam filtering
Watch out for
  • Requires paid Workspace on top
  • Starter capped at 10 users
  • No advanced telephony features
#9

Quo (formerly OpenPhone)

Best for: the modern business line app for text-heavy teams
Visit quo.com
Starting price$15 per user per month (Starter, billed annually)
Free planFree trial (7 days)
Quo (formerly OpenPhone) homepage

OpenPhone rebranded to Quo in late 2025; same company, same product, new name. Starter at $15 a user a month (annual) offers unlimited US and Canada calling and texting, shared numbers, voicemail-to-text and the Sona AI agent with monthly free credits. The 7-day free trial and no seat minimums make it easy to start.

The familiar pattern applies: the $15 is annual billing ($19 monthly), and the features growing teams need (IVR, automatic recording, HubSpot/Salesforce) wait for Business at $23. For startups that live in text messages and shared inboxes, Quo is the most modern-feeling phone system here.

What we like
  • Shared numbers and inboxes
  • Sona AI agent included
  • No seat minimums
Watch out for
  • Rebranded in 2025 (confusing search results)
  • Business plan needed for CRM integrations
  • No video conferencing
#10

8x8

Best for: global teams with international calling
Visit 8x8.com
Starting priceSee website
Free planNo
8x8 homepage

8x8's calling footprint is its argument: unlimited calling across 14 countries on X2 and 48 countries on X4, with contact center tiers (X6 and up) for teams that need omnichannel routing. It publishes monthly uptime by region on its trust site, a transparency touch few competitors match.

The frustration is pricing: the official site no longer publishes plan prices, so we mark it as See website (third parties cite figures like $24 a user a month for X2 on annual billing, unverified). For US-only teams, the published-price competitors above are easier to buy. For global teams, 8x8's international coverage earns it a demo.

What we like
  • Unlimited calling to up to 48 countries on higher tiers
  • Integrated contact center options
  • Published uptime by region
Watch out for
  • Pricing not published on the current site
  • Contact center tiers run $85+
  • Smaller SMB mindshare

How we chose

We compared official pricing pages and vendor documentation in October 2026, labeling every price with its billing terms because this category advertises annual rates as monthly. We favored published pricing, real free trials and fit for the stated use case. We did not place test calls. Where vendors publish no pricing, we marked it as See website.

The annual-billing trap

Nearly every VoIP vendor advertises the annual per-user rate as the price. RingCentral's $20 is $30 monthly. Dialpad's $15 is $27 monthly. Vonage's $13.99 is roughly $20 monthly. Before comparing, convert every quote to the same billing term, then add the line items vendors love to hide: SMS overages, toll-free minutes, regulatory fees, per-user add-ons for recording and integrations.

The second trap is the SMS cap. Plans advertise "business texting" and bury limits like 25 messages a user a month in footnotes. If your workflow sends appointment reminders or order updates, price the SMS tier you will actually use. The cheapest phone system is rarely the cheapest once texting is honest.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best VoIP software for small business?

RingCentral ($20 a user, annual) and Nextiva ($15 a user, annual) are the safest all-round picks. For the smallest teams, Grasshopper ($14 a month flat) or Google Voice ($10 a user) cost less.

What is the best business line app for a freelancer?

Grasshopper's True Solo at $14 a month or Google Voice Starter at $10 a user. Grasshopper is cheaper as a flat rate; Google Voice is simpler if you already use Google Workspace.

How much does VoIP cost per user?

Typically $10 to $35 per user a month on annual billing: Zoom Phone from $10.50, Google Voice from $10, Nextiva and Dialpad from $15, RingCentral from $20, Ooma at $19.95 monthly. Monthly billing usually costs 20 to 45% more.

Is VoIP better than a traditional phone line?

For most businesses, yes: lower cost, no hardware contracts, mobile and desktop apps, voicemail transcription and easy scaling. Traditional lines still win where internet reliability is poor or for specific alarm and fax requirements.

Do VoIP providers offer free trials?

Most do: RingCentral and Dialpad offer 14-day trials, Ooma 30 days, Grasshopper and Quo 7 days. Nextiva, Zoom Phone and Vonage lean on demos rather than trials.

Can I keep my business number when switching?

Yes. Number porting is standard and free with most providers on this list (Nextiva, RingCentral and others port at no cost). Allow a few days to a couple of weeks for the transfer.

Sources we checked (10)
  1. https://www.ringcentral.com/office/plansandpricing.html
  2. https://www.nextiva.com/pricing.html
  3. https://www.zoom.com/en/products/voip-phone/plans/
  4. https://www.dialpad.com/pricing/
  5. https://www.vonage.com/unified-communications/pricing/
  6. https://www.ooma.com/small-business-phone-systems/pricing/
  7. https://grasshopper.com/pricing/
  8. https://workspace.google.com/products/voice/
  9. https://www.8x8.com
  10. https://www.quo.com/pricing

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing
Shihab Mia
Shihab Mia · Founder, Rankite

Shihab has spent more than a decade helping SaaS and e-commerce brands grow through search. He writes Rankite's software buying guides from pricing pages, documentation and public user reviews. More about Shihab.