Rankite
ServicesResultsToolsAboutBlogCareersContactFor agenciesFree SEO Audit
Website Builders & Hosting

Best Elementor Alternatives in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Shihab MiaShihab Mia · Founder, Rankite •Last verified Oct 28, 2026•How we test•11 min read
Home / Software guides / Website Builders & Hosting / elementor alternatives

How we make this list: we compare pricing pages, product documentation and public user reviews. Ratings come from G2, Capterra or Trustpilot, with the date we checked them.

Best Elementor Alternatives in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Key takeaways

  • Elementor itself is not listed here, since this article covers alternatives to it: WordPress page builders that compete on performance, price, and workflow.
  • Divi offers the cheapest route to unlimited sites on a subscription at $89 per year, plus a $249 lifetime license for freelancers and agencies.
  • Bricks wins for performance and clean code, with a modern theme plus builder at $79 per year for one site and a $599 lifetime option.
  • Beaver Builder wins for agency reliability and stable code, while Breakdance offers an Elementor-like interface with much faster output.
  • Elementor offers no lifetime license and no unlimited-site annual tier, so multi-site builders should compare total cost over three years, not just year one.

Quick comparison

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
DiviUnlimited sites value$89 per yearNo
BricksPerformance and clean code$79 per yearNo
Beaver BuilderAgency reliability$89 per yearYes
BreakdanceElementor-like speed$99.99 per yearYes
OxygenFull code control$129 one-timeNo
GenerateBlocksLightweight block editing$99 per yearYes
Kadence BlocksBlock editor plus theme$99 per yearYes
SpectraNative block editor depth$69 per yearYes

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing

The best Elementor alternatives

#1

Divi

Best for: Unlimited sites value
Visit elegantthemes.com
Starting price$89 per year
Free planNo
Divi homepage

Divi, from Elegant Themes, offers unlimited sites at $89 per year or $249 once for a lifetime license, making it the cheapest route to unlimited sites on a subscription, undercutting Bricks Agency at $249 per year, Breakdance Pro Unlimited at $199.99, and Beaver Builder Unlimited at $546. It includes a theme builder, over 2,000 layout packs, and built-in AI design tools, with Divi Pro at $277 per year adding AI and cloud services for teams that want them. That value makes Divi the best choice for freelancers and agencies managing many client sites.

Divi has no free version, so testing requires a purchase, and performance trails Bricks and other lightweight builders, particularly on large sites with many modules. For design-heavy marketing sites and agencies that need unlimited sites at the lowest long-term cost, Divi is the best pick, and its $249 lifetime license beats every competitor for multi-site economics over three years.

What we like
  • Unlimited sites at every tier
  • $249 lifetime license
  • 2,000 plus layout packs
  • Built-in AI design tools
Watch out for
  • No free version
  • Performance trails Bricks
  • Divi Pro AI and cloud add $277 per year
#2

Bricks

Best for: Performance and clean code
Visit bricksbuilder.io
Starting price$79 per year
Free planNo
Bricks homepage

Bricks combines a modern theme and builder in one product, with a lean Vue.js framework, clean HTML output, and advanced query loops, making it the best pick for speed-focused projects and developers wanting the absolute best site speed. Pricing starts at $79 per year for one site, rising to $249 per year for unlimited sites, or $599 once for a lifetime Ultimate license. That performance comes from building the theme and builder together, avoiding the bloat of separate theme plus builder stacks.

Bricks has no free version, and its learning curve is steeper than Elementor, since its power comes from deeper controls rather than template-first building. Lifetime pricing at $599 is also the highest one-time option here, above Divi $249 and Oxygen $129. For developers and performance-focused teams that prioritize Core Web Vitals and clean code, Bricks is the best pick, and its speed advantage justifies the learning curve.

What we like
  • Modern theme plus builder
  • Lean framework and clean HTML
  • Advanced query loops
  • High performance
Watch out for
  • No free version
  • Steeper learning curve than Elementor
  • Lifetime at $599 is the highest here
#3

Beaver Builder

Best for: Agency reliability
Visit wpbeaverbuilder.com
Starting price$89 per year
Free planYes
Beaver Builder homepage

Beaver Builder wins for agency reliability and stable code output, with dependable updates, compatibility with many themes, and a clean uninstall feature that leaves clean content behind if the builder is removed. The free Lite version covers basic building, while paid plans start at $89 per year for one site and rise to $546 per year for unlimited sites. Agencies value its stability for long-term client sites, where a builder that breaks on updates costs far more than its license.

Theme builder functionality requires a $149 plus add-on, unlike Divi and Bricks which include it, and the unlimited plan at $546 per year is the most expensive subscription here. Template depth also trails Divi. For agencies building client sites that must last for years without surprises, Beaver Builder is the best pick, and its stability reputation is earned over many years of consistent updates.

What we like
  • Very stable and compatible
  • Clean code output
  • Free Lite version
  • Dependable updates
  • Clean uninstall
Watch out for
  • Theme builder is a $149 plus add-on
  • Unlimited plan $546 per year
  • Fewer templates than Divi
#4

Breakdance

Best for: Elementor-like speed
Visit breakdance.com
Starting price$99.99 per year
Free planYes

Breakdance offers an Elementor-like user interface with much faster output, suiting users who like Elementor workflow but want better performance and cleaner code. It includes strong WooCommerce support and built-in form builders, reducing the need for add-on plugins, and a free version covers basic building on unlimited sites. Paid plans start at $99.99 per year for one site, with Pro Unlimited at $199.99 per year, though Breakdance notes that price will rise to $399.99, so timing matters for buyers.

The ecosystem is smaller than Elementor, with fewer third-party add-ons and templates, and the planned unlimited price rise makes long-term cost less certain. For users wanting an Elementor-like experience with much faster sites, Breakdance is the best pick, and its WooCommerce support suits store builders who need product layouts without extra plugins.

What we like
  • Elementor-like interface with much faster output
  • Strong WooCommerce support
  • Built-in form builders
  • Free version
Watch out for
  • Unlimited plan $199.99 per year rising to $399.99
  • Smaller ecosystem than Elementor
  • Newer brand
#5

Oxygen

Best for: Full code control
Visit oxygenbuilder.com
Starting price$129 one-time
Free planNo

Oxygen replaces the theme completely and gives developers full control over every line of code, with the cheapest one-time license in this list at $129 for Basic, against Divi Lifetime at $249 and Bricks Ultimate at $599. There is nothing to renew, since Oxygen sells lifetime licenses only, making long-term cost the lowest for developers who keep sites for years. Performance is top-rated, since Oxygen outputs clean code without theme overhead.

The learning curve is the steepest here, with a rating of two stars for beginner-friendliness in current comparisons, and there is no free version for testing. Oxygen needs developer skill, since it exposes code-level controls that beginners find overwhelming. For professional developers who want full control and the lowest lifetime cost, Oxygen is the best pick, while beginners should start with Divi, Beaver Builder, or Breakdance instead.

What we like
  • Cheapest one-time license at $129
  • Replaces the theme completely
  • Full code control
  • Nothing to renew
Watch out for
  • No annual plan
  • Steepest learning curve
  • No free version
  • Needs developer skill
#6

GenerateBlocks

Best for: Lightweight block editing
Visit generateblocks.com
Starting price$99 per year
Free planYes

GenerateBlocks is a minimalist block plugin for users who want total layout precision with extremely lightweight output, making it the top choice for passing Core Web Vitals among block tools. The free version covers essential blocks, while Pro costs $99 per year and adds advanced blocks, container controls, and dynamic data. It works within the WordPress block editor rather than replacing it, so sites stay close to core WordPress and avoid builder lock-in.

The minimalist approach needs a good theme pairing, such as GeneratePress, and offers fewer templates than full builders such as Divi, so design work takes more manual effort. For minimalists and SEO-focused builders who prioritize speed and core WordPress compatibility over template libraries, GenerateBlocks is the best pick, and its lightweight output is hard to beat.

What we like
  • Extremely lightweight
  • Top choice for Core Web Vitals
  • Total layout precision
  • Free version available
Watch out for
  • Minimalist approach needs theme pairing
  • Pro $99 per year
  • Fewer templates than full builders
#7

Kadence Blocks

Best for: Block editor plus theme
Visit kadencewp.com
Starting price$99 per year
Free planYes

Kadence Blocks suits SEO-focused bloggers staying native to the block editor, with zero code bloat, deep theme integration, and an excellent free version covering essential blocks. Pro is included in the $99 per year Essentials bundle with the Kadence theme, giving a complete theme plus blocks package at a competitive price, though some guides cite $129 for Kadence products, so verify current bundle pricing. The block editor approach keeps sites fast and future-proof with WordPress core direction.

Staying native to the block editor limits builder features compared with full builders such as Divi or Bricks, with fewer visual controls and templates. For bloggers and content sites that want Gutenberg-native building with theme integration, Kadence Blocks is the best pick, and its free version covers many sites without any purchase.

What we like
  • Excellent free version
  • Zero code bloat
  • Deep theme integration
  • SEO-focused blogging strength
Watch out for
  • Pro in $99 per year Essentials bundle with theme
  • Staying native limits builder features
  • Some guides cite $129
#8

Spectra

Best for: Native block editor depth
Visit wpspectra.com
Starting price$69 per year
Free planYes

Spectra, from Brainstorm Force, adds 30 plus blocks to the native block editor, with container blocks supporting Flexbox and Grid, enhanced design controls for spacing, typography, and responsiveness, and copy and paste styles between blocks. It works within WordPress core with no separate builder interface, offers Full Site Editor integration for template building, and stays lightweight with minimal performance impact. The free version covers essential blocks, while Pro costs $69 per year for one site or $319 once, with upper tiers to $189 per year for unlimited sites in some guides.

Theme builder features work only with the Spectra One theme, limiting flexibility for users committed to another theme, and Spectra requires commitment to the block editor direction. For users committed to the WordPress block editor who want enhanced capabilities without adopting a full page builder, Spectra is the best pick, and its core-native approach future-proofs sites as WordPress evolves.

What we like
  • 30 plus additional blocks
  • Container Flexbox and Grid support
  • Full Site Editor integration
  • Lightweight
Watch out for
  • Pro $69 per year or $319 once
  • Theme builder only with Spectra One theme
  • Needs block editor commitment

How we chose

We compared builders on performance, price over three years, site limits, lifetime options, theme builder inclusion, and workflow fit, weighting total cost of ownership over year-one price. We favored builders with published pricing where available, and we flagged price conflicts across guides for Divi, Bricks, and Kadence rather than presenting a single figure as certain. Prices come from vendor pages and current guides checked in October 2026, and sale and renewal prices change often. We did not test any builder hands-on, and we did not list Elementor itself as one of its own alternatives.

Buying guide

Start from your site count and skill level. For one site, compare Elementor Pro at $60 per year against Bricks at $79 and Spectra Pro at $69, factoring in whether you need theme building, popups, or WooCommerce widgets, which push Elementor to its $84 Advanced plan. For multiple sites, compare three-year totals: Divi lifetime at $249 beats Elementor Expert at $597 over three years for 25 sites, while Bricks Agency at $249 per year and Breakdance Unlimited at $199.99 rising to $399.99 need renewal budgeting. For performance, choose Bricks or GenerateBlocks, and for agency stability, choose Beaver Builder.

Before buying, test free versions in a staging environment to see which tool meets your needs and reduces the risk of switching later. Check whether the theme builder is included or an add-on, whether the license covers your site count, whether renewal prices match entry prices, and whether a lifetime option exists for long-term projects. Finally, consider skipping page builders entirely: for pure performance, the native block editor with a quality block theme and a tool such as GenerateBlocks or Spectra may serve better than any full builder.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Elementor alternative overall?

Divi is the best overall alternative for most users, with unlimited sites at $89 per year or $249 lifetime, over 2,000 layout packs, and a theme builder included. Bricks wins for performance, while Beaver Builder wins for agency reliability.

Which Elementor alternative is fastest?

Bricks is the fastest full builder, with a lean framework and clean HTML output, followed by GenerateBlocks for block-based building. Oxygen also outputs very clean code but needs developer skill to use well.

Is there a free Elementor alternative?

Yes. Beaver Builder Lite, Breakdance free version, GenerateBlocks free version, Kadence Blocks free version, and Spectra free version all cover basic building without cost, though Pro features require paid plans.

Does any Elementor alternative offer a lifetime license?

Yes. Divi offers a $249 lifetime license for unlimited sites, Oxygen offers $129 one-time Basic, and Bricks offers $599 lifetime Ultimate. Elementor itself offers no lifetime license.

Should I use a page builder or the block editor?

Use a page builder such as Divi or Bricks for visual design control, templates, and complex layouts. Use the block editor with GenerateBlocks, Kadence Blocks, or Spectra for lightweight, future-proof sites that stay close to WordPress core.

How much does a page builder cost for 10 client sites?

Divi lifetime at $249 covers unlimited sites indefinitely, making it cheapest for 10 sites. Elementor Expert at $204 per year covers 25 sites, costing $612 over three years, while Bricks Agency at $249 per year costs $747 over three years for unlimited sites.

Sources we checked (0)

    Is your product missing or out of date?

    We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

    Request a listing
    Shihab Mia
    Shihab Mia · Founder, Rankite

    Shihab has 5+ years in B2B and SaaS SEO. He writes Rankite's software buying guides from pricing pages, documentation and public user reviews. More about Shihab.