Rankite
ServicesResultsToolsAboutBlogCareersContactFor agenciesFree SEO Audit
Communication & Community

CloudTalk Alternatives in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Shihab MiaShihab Mia · Founder, Rankite •Last verified Oct 28, 2026•How we test•9 min read
Home / Software guides / Communication & Community / cloudtalk alternatives

How we make this list: we compare pricing pages, product documentation and public user reviews. Ratings come from G2, Capterra or Trustpilot, with the date we checked them.

CloudTalk Alternatives in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Key takeaways

  • CloudTalk starts around $19 to $25 per user per month depending on the guide, with AI features as add-ons, so alternatives compete mostly on seat minimums and AI inclusion.
  • Dialpad, Nextiva, OpenPhone and Ringover all start at $15 per user per month, but their CRM integrations and AI features sit on different tiers.
  • Seat minimums change the real floor: Aircall needs three seats, JustCall needs two, while Dialpad, Nextiva, OpenPhone and RingCentral start at one.
  • AI voice agents are usually billed per minute or per credit on top of seat prices, so price the AI usage separately from the phone system.

Quick comparison

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
AircallHubSpot and Salesforce shops$30 per license/monthFree trial
DialpadAI transcripts and coaching$15 per user/month (billed annually)Free trial
JustCallOutbound teams that text heavily$29 per user/month (billed annually)Free trial
NextivaVoice, video and chat in one app$15 per user/month (billed annually)Free trial
RingCentralEnterprises with deep routing$20 per user/month (billed annually)Free trial
OpenPhoneStartups sharing one number$15 per user/month (billed annually)Free trial
8x8Teams inside Microsoft Teams$24 per user/month (billed annually)Free trial
RingoverEuropean teams with unlimited calling$15 per user/month (billed annually)Free trial

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing

The best CloudTalk alternatives

#1

Aircall

Best for: HubSpot and Salesforce shops
4.2/5 on Capterra (466 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit aircall.io
Starting price$30 per license/month
Free planFree trial
Aircall homepage

Aircall is the clean, easy-to-learn phone system that HubSpot, Salesforce and Zendesk teams adopt for plug-and-play call logging. Calls, notes and recordings land in the CRM without custom integration work, and support is staffed around the clock. The Essentials plan starts at $30 per license per month, with Professional at $50 adding AI summaries and more.

The limits are the three-seat minimum, SMS coverage in only six countries, and AI transcripts gated to higher plans. Aircall fits mid-market sales and support teams that live inside a major CRM all day and can live with those limits. Solo operators and tiny teams should look at OpenPhone or Dialpad instead.

What we like
  • Plug-and-play CRM call logging
  • 24/7 human support
  • Clean, easy-to-learn interface
Watch out for
  • Three-seat minimum
  • SMS in only six countries
  • AI transcripts on higher plans
#2

Dialpad

Best for: AI transcripts and coaching
4.4/5 on G2 (4,201 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit dialpad.com
Starting price$15 per user/month (billed annually)
Free planFree trial
Dialpad homepage

Dialpad stands out by including AI from the base plan: live transcripts, recaps and on-call coaching prompts appear on the $15 per user per month entry plan, with no seat minimum. That helps teams ramp new reps faster, since managers can coach from real calls rather than from notes. AI agents run on a credit pool on higher plans.

The catch is CRM access: the $15 entry plan has no CRM integrations, and the first tier that includes them is sold in blocks of three seats, so the real floor for a CRM-connected team is $75 a month in one comparison. Dialpad fits AI-first teams that want transcripts and coaching from day one and can accept the CRM tier structure.

What we like
  • Live AI transcripts and coaching from the base plan
  • No seat minimum
  • AI agents on a credit pool
Watch out for
  • CRM integrations gated behind higher tiers
  • First CRM tier sold in blocks of three seats
#3

JustCall

Best for: Outbound teams that text heavily
4.3/5 on G2 (2,395 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit justcall.io
Starting price$29 per user/month (billed annually)
Free planFree trial
JustCall homepage

JustCall suits outbound sales teams that text as much as they call, with a native dialer plus SMS, MMS and WhatsApp from one inbox and CRM integrations from the entry plan. The base plan costs $29 per user per month on annual billing, with a two-seat minimum, and reviewers rate its support team well.

The AI Voice Agent is charged by the minute on top of seat prices, and the dialer plan with full power-dialer features costs more, at $49 per user per month on annual billing in one comparison. JustCall fits outbound teams that need messaging and dialing together, and that can live with the two-seat floor and per-minute AI billing.

What we like
  • Native sales dialer plus SMS, MMS and WhatsApp in one inbox
  • CRM integrations from the entry plan
Watch out for
  • Two-seat minimum
  • AI Voice Agent charged per minute on top
#4

Nextiva

Best for: Voice, video and chat in one app
4.5/5 on G2 (3,659 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit nextiva.com
Starting price$15 per user/month (billed annually)
Free planFree trial

Nextiva replaces the combination of a phone system plus Zoom plus a chat app with one subscription, starting at $15 per user per month on annual billing. Teams get voice, video meetings and team chat together, with 24/7 human support included on every tier and unlimited domestic SMS instead of segment caps. That consolidation simplifies billing and support.

The limits are AI placement and dialing: AI summaries appear on higher tiers, and small-business plans carry no power dialer. Nextiva fits midsize teams leaving a patchwork of tools that want one vendor, one bill and round-the-clock human support.

What we like
  • Calls, video meetings and team chat on one bill
  • 24/7 human support on every tier
  • Unlimited domestic SMS
Watch out for
  • AI features sit on higher tiers
  • No dialer on small-business plans
#5

RingCentral

Best for: Enterprises with deep routing
4.1/5 on G2 (1,076 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit ringcentral.com
Starting price$20 per user/month (billed annually)
Free planFree trial

RingCentral is the enterprise-grade option, with department-level routing, deep compliance credentials and more than 300 integrations. Core plans start at $20 per user per month on annual billing ($30 month to month), and the platform scales to multi-site enterprises with department dashboards and advanced call handling.

AI costs extra: the AI Receptionist add-on starts around $39 per user per month, and conversational intelligence summaries run through an add-on from around $60. RingCentral fits large companies routing calls across departments that need compliance and integration depth, and that accept enterprise complexity in return.

What we like
  • Deep routing logic across departments
  • HIPAA and SOC 2 compliance
  • More than 300 integrations
Watch out for
  • Enterprise complexity
  • AI features cost extra
  • Advanced summaries need a costly add-on
#6

OpenPhone

Best for: Startups sharing one number
Visit openphone.com
Starting price$15 per user/month (billed annually)
Free planFree trial

OpenPhone, now sold as Quo in some listings, is the startup pick: one shared number for calls and texts, a simple mobile-style app, and almost no admin setup. Pricing starts at $15 per user per month on annual billing ($19 month to month), with no seat minimum, and reviewer scores around 4.7 out of 5 lead this list.

The limits are dialing and AI billing: base plans carry no power dialer, and the Sona AI agent gives 10 calls free then charges $25 for 40 calls on a credit model. OpenPhone fits startups and micro-teams that share one number and want the simplest possible phone system.

What we like
  • Shared text inbox on one number
  • Consumer-simple app
  • No seat minimum
  • Highest reviewer scores here
Watch out for
  • No power dialer on base plans
  • AI agent Sona is credit-based
#7

8x8

Best for: Teams inside Microsoft Teams
4.2/5 on G2 (939 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit 8x8.com
Starting price$24 per user/month (billed annually)
Free planFree trial

8x8 suits multinational teams working inside Microsoft Teams, putting a carrier network inside Teams with unlimited calling to 48 countries in one comparison and 50 in another. Pricing starts at $24 per user per month on annual billing, with a predictable flat rate that finance teams like for international calling.

Outside the Teams ecosystem, 8x8's enterprise focus makes it less compelling than simpler rivals, and its feature depth exceeds what small teams need. 8x8 fits Microsoft Teams organizations calling many countries on a flat rate, where the Teams integration is the deciding factor.

What we like
  • Carrier network inside Microsoft Teams
  • Unlimited calling to 48 to 50 countries
  • Predictable flat rate
Watch out for
  • Heavier enterprise focus
  • Less attractive outside the Teams ecosystem
#8

Ringover

Best for: European teams with unlimited calling
Visit ringover.com
Starting price$15 per user/month (billed annually)
Free planFree trial

Ringover is the European specialist, with unlimited calling to 110 or more destinations, live whisper coaching for sales and recruiting teams, and setup in minutes. Pricing starts at $15 per user per month on annual billing, which undercuts most rivals for teams calling across the European Economic Area.

The ecosystem is smaller than RingCentral or Dialpad, and US-focused teams may find fewer local integrations. Ringover fits European sales and recruiting teams that need broad international calling, live coaching and fast setup at a low seat price.

What we like
  • Unlimited calling to 110-plus destinations
  • Live whisper coaching
  • Setup in minutes
Watch out for
  • European focus
  • Smaller ecosystem than RingCentral or Dialpad

How we chose

We compared tools on entry price, seat minimums, AI inclusion, CRM integrations and the limits reviewers cite most often. Sources included vendor pricing pages and independent comparisons checked in October 2026, including a JustCall alternatives pricing check and Dialpad and Aircall alternative guides. Where prices conflicted across guides, the article uses the most recent vendor-checked figure and notes the conflict. We did not claim hands-on testing.

What to check before you sign

Count seats with minimums in mind. A $30 plan with a three-seat minimum costs $90 a month before the first call, while a $15 plan with no minimum costs $15. For a two-person team, that difference alone can decide the purchase. Check whether advertised prices require annual billing, since monthly rates run $4 to $10 higher per user.

Next, check which tier carries your must-have features. CRM integrations, AI transcripts, dialers and SMS coverage all sit on different tiers across these vendors, and the entry plan rarely includes all of them. List your non-negotiables, then find the cheapest plan that includes all of them, not the cheapest plan overall.

Finally, price AI separately. Voice agents billed per minute, AI receptionists billed per user, and credit pools all add a second bill on top of seats. Pilot AI with one team, measure minutes or credits for a real month, and only then roll it out widely.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best CloudTalk alternative?

It depends on your team. Dialpad suits AI-first teams, Aircall suits CRM-heavy mid-market teams, Nextiva suits teams that want voice, video and chat together, and OpenPhone suits startups sharing one number. All four start at $15 to $30 per user per month.

How much does a business phone system cost?

Entry prices in this list run from $15 per user per month at Dialpad, Nextiva, OpenPhone and Ringover to $30 at Aircall, with RingCentral at $20 and 8x8 at $24. AI add-ons, dialers and international calling add further costs.

Is there a free business phone system?

No full system here is free, though several offer free trials. CallHippo offers a free Basic tier for micro-teams, and Google Voice offers a free personal tier, but business features like shared inboxes, CRM logging and AI transcripts require paid plans.

What is a seat minimum and why does it matter?

A seat minimum is the smallest number of licences a vendor will sell, such as three seats at Aircall or two at JustCall. It sets the real monthly floor: a $30 plan with a three-seat minimum costs $90 a month, not $30.

Do I need AI features in a phone system?

AI transcripts, summaries and coaching help teams ramp reps and review calls faster, and AI voice agents can answer calls your team cannot. They are worth it when call volume or coaching needs are high, and a waste when a small team answers every call directly.

Can I keep my existing phone numbers when switching?

Yes, in most cases. Number porting moves existing business numbers to the new provider, usually taking days to weeks depending on the carrier. Start the port early, keep the old system running until it completes, and test inbound and outbound calls before cancelling.

Sources we checked (5)
  1. https://www.usecarly.com/blog/justcall-alternatives/
  2. https://prospeo.io/s/aircall-alternatives
  3. https://www.cloudtalk.io/dialpad-alternative/
  4. https://www.cloudtalk.io/aircall-alternative/
  5. https://aloware.com/blog/best-justcall-alternative

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing
Shihab Mia
Shihab Mia · Founder, Rankite

Shihab has 5+ years in B2B and SaaS SEO. He writes Rankite's software buying guides from pricing pages, documentation and public user reviews. More about Shihab.