Rankite
ServicesResultsToolsAboutBlogCareersContactFor agenciesFree SEO Audit
Developer Tools

Best Bubble Alternatives in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Shihab MiaShihab Mia · Founder, Rankite •Last verified Oct 28, 2026•How we test•9 min read
Home / Software guides / Developer Tools / bubble alternatives

How we make this list: we compare pricing pages, product documentation and public user reviews. Ratings come from G2, Capterra or Trustpilot, with the date we checked them.

Best Bubble Alternatives in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Key takeaways

  • Bubble Starter now runs $59 per month billed annually for web and mobile, with workload-unit pricing that can surprise heavy apps.
  • Adalo and FlutterFlow lead for native mobile apps, while Softr and Glide lead for data-driven internal tools.
  • No code export is Bubble biggest lock-in risk: FlutterFlow exports Flutter code, while Bubble apps live on Bubble permanently.
  • AI prompt-to-app tools like Lovable suit fast prototypes, while visual builders suit products you plan to run for years.

Quick comparison

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
SoftrPortals on existing data$19 per monthYes
AdaloNative mobile apps$36 per monthYes
FlutterFlowMobile apps with code export$39 per monthYes
GlideSpreadsheet-to-app tools$19 per monthYes
WebflowDesign-led websites and web apps$14 per monthYes
LovableAI-generated web app prototypes$25 per monthYes
RetoolInternal tools for developers$10 per user per monthYes
AppSheetData-driven business apps$5 per user per monthYes

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing

The best bubble alternatives

#1

Softr

Best for: Portals on existing data
4.7/5 on Capterra (64 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit softr.io
Starting price$19 per month
Free planYes
Softr homepage

Softr is the easiest Bubble alternative to learn. It turns Airtable or Google Sheets data into client portals, internal tools, and directories with almost no learning curve, and pricing starts at $19 per month billed annually. Teams that already manage data in Airtable can ship a portal in days rather than the weeks Bubble often takes.

Logic depth sits below Bubble, so complex multi-role SaaS apps outgrow Softr, and data lives in the connected source rather than a native database. For portals and internal apps on existing data, Softr is the fastest route from spreadsheet to working app.

What we like
  • Near-zero learning curve
  • Builds on Airtable or Google Sheets
  • Client portals and internal apps fast
Watch out for
  • Logic depth below Bubble
  • Data lives in Airtable or Sheets
  • Complex apps outgrow it
#2

Adalo

Best for: Native mobile apps
4.4/5 on G2 (7 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit adalo.com
Starting price$36 per month
Free planYes
Adalo homepage

Adalo compiles true native iOS and Android apps from a single codebase, with a built-in unlimited database and a visual builder that stays approachable. Starter runs $36 per month billed annually, and the platform includes AI direction tools for layout and structure. For founders who need app-store publishing without code, Adalo is the most direct Bubble alternative.

Logic depth and design control sit below Bubble, and very large apps can hit performance limits. For simple to medium native mobile apps, Adalo offers the best capability per dollar in this group.

What we like
  • True native iOS and Android from one codebase
  • Built-in unlimited database
  • Flat pricing
Watch out for
  • Logic depth below Bubble
  • Performance limits on very large apps
  • Design control is simpler
#3

FlutterFlow

Best for: Mobile apps with code export
4.5/5 on G2 (30 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit flutterflow.com
Starting price$39 per month
Free planYes
FlutterFlow homepage

FlutterFlow solves Bubble biggest lock-in problem: it exports full Flutter code, so your app is yours even if you leave the platform. The visual builder covers mobile, web, and desktop, and developer options let engineers extend generated code. Basic starts at $39 per month, with higher per-seat pricing on some plans.

Custom code needs Flutter knowledge, and the database sits external rather than built in. For teams that want visual building plus code ownership, FlutterFlow is the strongest pick.

What we like
  • Full Flutter code export
  • Native mobile plus web and desktop
  • Visual builder with developer options
Watch out for
  • $39 per month entry, higher per seat on some plans
  • Needs Flutter knowledge for custom code
  • Database is external
#4

Glide

Best for: Spreadsheet-to-app tools
4.7/5 on G2 (796 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit glideapps.com
Starting price$19 per month
Free planYes

Glide turns spreadsheets into mobile-first business apps in minutes, with templates that look polished out of the box. Pricing starts at $19 per month billed annually, and the builder stays easy for non-technical teams. Internal tools, directories, inventory apps, and field-service apps all fit well.

Logic depth sits below Bubble, and Glide suits internal tools far better than public SaaS products. For spreadsheet-powered internal apps, Glide is the fastest and simplest choice.

What we like
  • Turns spreadsheets into apps in minutes
  • Beautiful templates
  • Easy for non-technical teams
Watch out for
  • Logic depth below Bubble
  • Data lives in sheets or Glide tables
  • Not for public SaaS products
#5

Webflow

Best for: Design-led websites and web apps
4.4/5 on G2 (995 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit webflow.com
Starting price$14 per month
Free planYes

Webflow leads on design. Its visual designer offers the finest control over layout, animation, and responsive behavior in no-code, with pre-built assets and a strong CMS. Site plans start at $14 per month, and hosting comes built in. Marketing sites, landing pages, and content-driven web apps look better on Webflow than on any rival here.

App logic runs thinner than Bubble, so complex workflows, user roles, and custom databases need workarounds or external tools. For design-led websites and lighter web apps, Webflow is unmatched.

What we like
  • Best visual design control in no-code
  • Beautiful pre-built assets
  • Strong CMS and hosting
Watch out for
  • App logic is thinner than Bubble
  • Pricing splits site and workspace plans
  • Database features are CMS-grade
#6

Lovable

Best for: AI-generated web app prototypes
4.6/5 on G2 (456 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit lovable.dev
Starting price$25 per month
Free planYes

Lovable represents the new prompt-to-app tribe: describe an app in plain English and watch AI generate a working full-stack web app, with code you can own and edit. Plans start at $25 per month with a free plan available, and prototypes that once took weeks now take hours. For MVPs, demos, and internal prototypes, Lovable is the fastest path to something real.

Generated code needs review and maintenance, and complex logic still needs human engineering. For fast prototypes and simple products, Lovable beats visual builders on speed, though Bubble wins on long-term logic depth.

What we like
  • Describe an app in plain English and get a working version
  • Full-stack web apps
  • Code you can own
Watch out for
  • Generated code needs review and maintenance
  • Database sits on Supabase
  • Not for complex logic
#7

Retool

Best for: Internal tools for developers
4.6/5 on G2 (359 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit retool.com
Starting price$10 per user per month
Free planYes

Retool builds internal tools fast for teams that already have databases and APIs. Drag-and-drop components connect to nearly any data source, and on-premise hosting suits security-conscious companies. Pricing starts at $10 per user per month, with a free plan for small teams.

Retool targets internal tools, not customer-facing apps, and per-user pricing adds up for large teams. For developer teams that need admin panels, dashboards, and operations tools quickly, Retool is the most powerful option here.

What we like
  • Connects to nearly any database or API
  • On-premise hosting option
  • Fast for developer teams
Watch out for
  • Internal tools only, not customer apps
  • Per-user pricing adds up
  • Needs technical users
#8

AppSheet

Best for: Data-driven business apps
4.8/5 on G2 (405 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit appsheet.com
Starting price$5 per user per month
Free planYes

AppSheet, owned by Google, builds data-driven business apps from Google Sheets and other data sources at $5 per user per month, the lowest per-user price in this group. The Google ecosystem integration suits teams already running on Workspace, and prototype testing is free before deployment.

Design control is limited next to Webflow or FlutterFlow, and the Google ownership means the roadmap follows Google priorities. For field teams and data-driven business apps on a Google stack, AppSheet offers unbeatable value.

What we like
  • Lowest per-user price here
  • Builds from Google Sheets and other data
  • Google ecosystem integration
Watch out for
  • Google-owned, so roadmap follows Google
  • Design control is limited
  • Prototype testing only on free tier

How we chose

We compared app type coverage, native mobile support, code export, database models, learning curve, and price for each tool, then checked them against recent no-code comparisons with prices researched in October 2026. Tools made the list only if builders can ship a working app today with a published free tier or entry price. Where published figures conflicted across sources, we used the most recent verified figure and flagged the range. We also weighed lock-in separately, since a tool that traps your app costs more to leave than any monthly fee suggests. We also checked whether each vendor publishes a public roadmap, since no-code platforms change pricing and features often, and roadmaps fully signal stability before committing.

Match the tool to the app, not the hype

The right Bubble alternative depends on what you are building. Native mobile apps point to Adalo or FlutterFlow, portals on existing data point to Softr, spreadsheet internal tools point to Glide, design-led sites point to Webflow, and fast prototypes point to Lovable. Internal tools for developer teams point to Retool or AppSheet. Picking a general tool for a specific job wastes months, while picking a specific tool for a general job hits walls early.

Also plan your exit before you build. Bubble offers no code export, so apps live on Bubble permanently, while FlutterFlow exports Flutter code and Lovable generates code you own. For a serious product you plan to run for years, code ownership matters more than a slightly easier builder. For a prototype or internal tool with a short life, speed matters more, and lock-in is a fair trade. Also test performance early with realistic data volumes. No-code apps that feel fast with ten test rows can slow sharply with ten thousand real records, especially when workflows run unfiltered searches or nested lists. Load your builder with a realistic dataset during the trial, measure page load and workflow times, and check how the vendor prices that usage before you commit your product to the platform.

Frequently asked questions

Is Bubble itself still worth using?

Yes, Bubble remains the heavyweight for complex visual no-code web apps, with the deepest workflow logic, a real built-in database, and a huge plugin ecosystem. Starter runs $59 per month billed annually for web and mobile, with Growth at $209 and Team at $549. The honest catches are the steep learning curve, workload-unit pricing that can surprise, and no code export.

Which Bubble alternative is best for native mobile apps?

Adalo compiles true native iOS and Android apps from one codebase at $36 per month, while FlutterFlow builds Flutter apps with full code export from $39 per month. Choose Adalo for simplicity and flat pricing, and FlutterFlow when code ownership and developer extension matter.

Which Bubble alternative is easiest to learn?

Softr has the lowest learning curve, turning Airtable or Sheets data into portals with almost no training. Glide is similarly easy for spreadsheet apps. Bubble itself takes weeks to learn well, which is the main reason teams switch to simpler tools. Both ship working apps in days, not weeks, for standard portal and internal-tool jobs. Test both free tiers before paying.

Can I export my app from these tools?

FlutterFlow exports full Flutter code, and Lovable generates code you can own and edit. Bubble offers no code export, and Softr, Glide, Adalo, and Webflow all keep apps on their platforms with varying export options for data. If code ownership matters, shortlist FlutterFlow and Lovable first.

What is the cheapest Bubble alternative?

AppSheet at $5 per user per month is cheapest per user, while Webflow at $14 per month and Softr and Glide at $19 per month are cheapest for single-builder projects. For a solo builder, Webflow at $14 per month undercuts every per-user plan, while teams of five or more should compare AppSheet at $5 per user against flat-rate plans that do not grow with headcount during the trial.

Sources we checked (8)
  1. https://www.softr.io
  2. https://www.adalo.com
  3. https://www.flutterflow.com
  4. https://www.glideapps.com
  5. https://www.webflow.com
  6. https://www.lovable.dev
  7. https://www.retool.com
  8. https://www.appsheet.com

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing
Shihab Mia
Shihab Mia · Founder, Rankite

Shihab has 5+ years in B2B and SaaS SEO. He writes Rankite's software buying guides from pricing pages, documentation and public user reviews. More about Shihab.