Rankite
ServicesResultsToolsAboutBlogCareersContactFor agenciesFree SEO Audit
CAD, GIS & Engineering

Best Online Software Engineering Degree in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Shihab MiaShihab Mia · Founder, Rankite •Last verified Oct 28, 2026•How we test•10 min read
Home / Software guides / CAD, GIS & Engineering / best online software engineering degree

How we make this list: we compare pricing pages, product documentation and public user reviews. Ratings come from G2, Capterra or Trustpilot, with the date we checked them.

Best Online Software Engineering Degree in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Key takeaways

  • Arizona State University Online is the best overall pick, with a strong brand, $11,478 annual bachelor tuition, and a 30-credit affordable master.
  • Western Governors University is the best competency-based pick, with flat six-month term tuition and 60 percent of graduates finishing within 35 months.
  • Kennesaw State is the cheapest bachelor pick, at about $199 per credit through eMajor, or about $23,880 for 120 credits before fees.
  • Southern New Hampshire University is the best flexible-schedule pick, with eight-week courses year-round at about $320 to $330 per credit.
  • Oregon State Ecampus suits career changers, with a post-baccalaureate style path finishable in about three years with year-round enrollment.

Quick comparison

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
Arizona State University OnlineOverall brand and value$11,478 per yearNo
Western Governors UniversityCompetency-based pace$4,125 per six-month termNo
Kennesaw State UniversityCheapest bachelor$199 per creditNo
Southern New Hampshire UniversityFlexible eight-week terms$330 per creditNo
Oregon State University EcampusCareer changers$315 per creditNo
Texas Tech UniversityAffordable master$8,935 per yearNo
West Virginia UniversityMaster in 24 months$746 per creditNo
East Carolina UniversityLow-cost master$4,452 per yearNo

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing

The best online software engineering degrees

#1

Arizona State University Online

Best for: Overall brand and value
Visit asuonline.asu.edu
Starting price$11,478 per year
Free planNo
Arizona State University Online homepage

Arizona State University Online offers a bachelor in software engineering at $11,478 annual tuition in one ranking, with institutional accreditation through the Higher Learning Commission. The online master in engineering with a software engineering focus costs $9,982 in graduate tuition and fees in one guide, requiring 30 credit hours across ten classes covering information assurance, software engineering principles, verification, and validation. Brand recognition and student support are strong, and graduates pursue roles as software developers and computer systems analysts.

Tuition runs higher than low-cost public and competency-based options before aid, and students should calculate the full per-credit total with online fees. For a student who wants a recognized brand with strong support at a mid-range price, ASU Online is the best overall pick.

What we like
  • Strong brand recognition
  • $11,478 annual bachelor tuition
  • 30-credit master
  • Strong student support
Watch out for
  • Higher than low-cost public options before aid
  • Per-credit fees add up
  • Verify programmatic details
#2

Western Governors University

Best for: Competency-based pace
Visit wgu.edu
Starting price$4,125 per six-month term
Free planNo
Western Governors University homepage

Western Governors University charges tuition per six-month term rather than per credit, at $4,125 per term on its program page, or $4,155 in another guide, plus a required resource fee. Students move more quickly through material they already know and advance as soon as they are ready, with 60 percent of graduates finishing within 35 months. The program includes ITIL 4, AWS Certified Developer Associate, and three WGU developer microcredentials at no additional cost, plus software design, architecture, project management, testing, and system integration skills.

Self-paced study demands discipline, and slower progress raises total cost: guides estimate about $16,620 for 4 terms or $33,240 for 8 terms. For a motivated student who wants to control cost by finishing faster, WGU is the best competency-based pick.

What we like
  • Flat term tuition
  • Move faster through known material
  • 60 percent finish within 35 months
  • Certs included
Watch out for
  • Self-paced discipline needed
  • Slower progress raises total cost
  • $4,125 to $4,155 per term by guide
#3

Kennesaw State University

Best for: Cheapest bachelor
Visit kennesaw.edu
Starting price$199 per credit
Free planNo

Kennesaw State University offers a bachelor in software engineering through eMajor at about $199 per credit, or about $23,880 for 120 credits before fees, with annual tuition listed at $4,560 in one ranking. The low per-credit price makes it one of the cheapest advertised online software engineering bachelor options. Students should confirm current programmatic accreditation status directly with ABET and the university, since guides flag verification.

Semester and institutional fees may change the final total, and one ranking lists a 52 percent graduation rate. For a budget-focused student who wants the lowest per-credit price from a public university, Kennesaw State is the cheapest pick.

What we like
  • $199 per credit eMajor
  • About $23,880 for 120 credits
  • $4,560 annual tuition in one ranking
  • Public university
Watch out for
  • Semester and institutional fees add to total
  • Verify ABET programmatic status
  • 52 percent graduation rate in one ranking
#4

Southern New Hampshire University

Best for: Flexible eight-week terms
Visit snhu.edu
Starting price$330 per credit
Free planNo

Southern New Hampshire University offers an online bachelor in computer science with a software engineering concentration at about $330 per credit, or about $39,600 for 120 credits before fees and aid, with accelerated eight-week courses year-round. Another guide lists tuition near $320 per credit and notes full-time students with transfer credits often finish within three years. The broader computer science credential suits students wanting wider career options than a narrow software engineering title.

Some guides note it is not a standalone software engineering degree but a concentration within computer science, so verify the exact credential before enrolling. For a working adult who wants flexible eight-week terms year-round, SNHU is the best schedule pick.

What we like
  • Eight-week courses year-round
  • About $320 to $330 per credit
  • Transfer credits accepted
  • Finish in three years possible
Watch out for
  • Not a standalone software engineering degree in some guides
  • $39,600 for 120 credits before aid
  • Broader CS focus
#5

Oregon State University Ecampus

Best for: Career changers
Visit ecampus.oregonstate.edu
Starting price$315 per credit
Free planNo

Oregon State University Ecampus offers a bachelor in software engineering requiring 180 quarter credits, about 120 semester credits, finishable in approximately three years with year-round enrollment. Tuition runs about $315 per credit for non-residents, and the program suits career changers with a prior degree seeking a software engineering credential. Year-round enrollment removes traditional semester gaps.

Quarter credits complicate comparison with semester programs, and non-resident pricing applies to many online students. For a career changer who wants a respected public university path in about three years, Oregon State Ecampus is a strong pick.

What we like
  • About $315 per credit non-resident
  • 180 quarter credits
  • Finish in about three years
  • Year-round enrollment
Watch out for
  • Quarter-credit math confuses comparison
  • Non-resident pricing
  • Post-bacc focus may not suit first-degree students
#6

Texas Tech University

Best for: Affordable master
Visit ttu.edu
Starting price$8,935 per year
Free planNo

Texas Tech University offers an online master in software engineering at $8,935 annual tuition in one ranking, with a 69 percent graduation rate listed. The public university price suits graduate students wanting an affordable master without private university costs. Verify current tuition and program structure directly, since guides list limited detail beyond the ranking figure.

The master focus means bachelor seekers should look elsewhere on this list. For a graduate student wanting an affordable public master, Texas Tech is a strong value pick.

What we like
  • $8,935 annual master tuition
  • Public university
  • 69 percent graduation rate in one ranking
Watch out for
  • Master focus, not bachelor
  • Fewer bachelor details in guides
  • Verify current tuition
#7

West Virginia University

Best for: Master in 24 months
Visit wvu.edu
Starting price$746 per credit
Free planNo

West Virginia University offers an online master in software engineering at $746 per credit, requiring 30 credits completed in about 24 months, with synchronous and asynchronous learning. Annual tuition lists at $10,104 in one ranking, and admissions require no exams, though GRE is recommended for students with GPA below 3.5. The program prepares graduates for software engineering roles across healthcare, green energy, aeronautics, and finance.

The master focus excludes bachelor seekers, and annual totals vary by guide. For a graduate student wanting a 24-month master with flexible learning modes, West Virginia University is a strong pick.

What we like
  • $746 per credit
  • 30 credits in about 24 months
  • Synchronous plus asynchronous learning
  • No GRE required
Watch out for
  • $10,104 annual tuition in one ranking
  • GRE recommended below 3.5 GPA
  • Master focus
#8

East Carolina University

Best for: Low-cost master
Visit ecu.edu
Starting price$4,452 per year
Free planNo

East Carolina University offers an online master in software engineering at $4,452 annual tuition in one ranking, the lowest master figure here, with a 63 percent graduation rate listed. The public university price suits graduate students prioritizing low cost. Verify current tuition, credits, and structure directly, since guides list limited detail beyond the ranking figure.

The master focus means bachelor seekers should choose another program here. For a graduate student wanting the lowest-cost master on this list, East Carolina is the budget pick.

What we like
  • $4,452 annual master tuition
  • Public university
  • 63 percent graduation rate in one ranking
Watch out for
  • Fewer program details in guides
  • Master focus
  • Verify current tuition and structure

How we chose

We compared programs on accreditation, tuition model, total cost, completion time, flexibility, and career outcomes using published rankings and university pages. We treated tuition figures as starting points, since schools may update rates, add term fees, or price differently by residency, course level, or enrollment status. Verify accreditation and current tuition directly with each university before enrolling.

How to pick an online software engineering degree

Start with degree level and goal. Bachelor seekers suit ASU, WGU, Kennesaw State, SNHU, or Oregon State, while master seekers suit ASU, Texas Tech, West Virginia, or East Carolina. Career changers with a prior degree suit Oregon State post-bacc style paths, while first-degree students suit traditional bachelor programs. Confirm whether the credential is a standalone software engineering degree or a concentration within computer science, since SNHU concentration differs from ASU standalone title.

Next, compare total cost, not just per-credit rates. Kennesaw at $199 per credit totals about $23,880 for 120 credits before fees, SNHU at $330 per credit totals about $39,600, WGU at $4,125 per term totals about $16,620 for 4 terms or $33,240 for 8 terms, and ASU bachelor lists $11,478 annually. Add semester fees, resource fees, and residency differences, and check financial aid, transfer credits, and prior learning assessments that shorten timelines and lower cost.

Then check pace and format fit. Competency-based WGU suits self-paced learners who can accelerate, eight-week SNHU terms suit working adults wanting year-round progress, and Oregon State year-round enrollment suits students wanting a three-year finish. Traditional semester programs suit students wanting cohort structure and fixed schedules. Ask about capstone projects, internships, career services, and employer recognition in your target industry.

Finally, verify accreditation and outcomes before enrolling. Confirm institutional accreditation and, where claimed, ABET programmatic status directly with the university and ABET. Ask for graduation rates, median salaries, and employer hiring data, and treat ranking median salaries as estimates, not guarantees. A degree opens doors, but portfolio projects, internships, and interview skills determine hiring outcomes.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best online software engineering degree overall?

Arizona State University Online is the best overall pick, with strong brand recognition, $11,478 annual bachelor tuition, and a 30-credit affordable master. WGU suits self-paced learners, while Kennesaw State suits budget-focused students.

What is the cheapest online software engineering degree?

Kennesaw State is the cheapest bachelor at about $199 per credit, or about $23,880 for 120 credits before fees. East Carolina is the cheapest master at $4,452 annual tuition in one ranking, while WGU flat term pricing can be cheapest for fast finishers.

Can I finish an online software engineering degree in three years?

Yes, WGU competency-based pacing, SNHU eight-week terms with transfer credits, and Oregon State year-round enrollment can all support a three-year finish. Completion depends on transfer credits, course load, and prior knowledge.

Is an online software engineering degree respected by employers?

Yes, accredited online degrees from public universities like ASU, Oregon State, and West Virginia carry the same credential as on-campus degrees. Employers also weigh portfolio projects, internships, and technical interview performance.

Do I need a software engineering degree to become a developer?

No, many developers enter through bootcamps, self-study, or related degrees, but a degree helps with larger employers, visa requirements, and senior roles. A degree plus a strong portfolio beats either alone.

Should I choose a bachelor or a master in software engineering?

Choose a bachelor if you lack a first degree or want a full foundation, and choose a master if you already hold a degree and want advanced specialization or a career change. Master programs assume prior technical background.

Sources we checked (8)
  1. https://asuonline.asu.edu
  2. https://www.wgu.edu
  3. https://www.kennesaw.edu
  4. https://www.snhu.edu
  5. https://ecampus.oregonstate.edu
  6. https://www.ttu.edu
  7. https://www.wvu.edu
  8. https://www.ecu.edu

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing
Shihab Mia
Shihab Mia · Founder, Rankite

Shihab has 5+ years in B2B and SaaS SEO. He writes Rankite's software buying guides from pricing pages, documentation and public user reviews. More about Shihab.