Rankite
ServicesResultsToolsAboutBlogCareersContactFor agenciesFree SEO Audit
Data, Analytics & AI

Best Recall AI Alternatives in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Shihab MiaShihab Mia · Founder, Rankite •Last verified Oct 27, 2026•How we test•9 min read
Home / Software guides / Data, Analytics & AI / recall.ai alternatives

How we make this list: we compare pricing pages, product documentation and public user reviews. Ratings come from G2, Capterra or Trustpilot, with the date we checked them.

Best Recall AI Alternatives in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Key takeaways

  • Otter.ai remains the default all-rounder, with live transcription, searchable notes, and video replay for teams.
  • Fireflies.ai gives the cheapest uncapped paid option for small teams, with conversation intelligence across many languages.
  • Fathom's free plan covers unlimited recordings and transcriptions, so many individuals never need to pay.
  • Granola suits privacy-conscious teams, since it captures system audio with no bot joining the call.
  • Fellow and Notta cover structured meetings and bilingual transcription, two needs the general tools handle less well.

Quick comparison

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
Otter.aiAll-round meeting transcription$8.33 per user per monthYes
Fireflies.aiHigh-volume conversation intelligence$10 per seat per monthYes
FathomFree unlimited recordings$15 per user per monthYes
GranolaBot-free private capture$14 per user per monthYes
NottaBilingual meetings and translation$8.17 per monthYes
FellowStructured agendas and action items$7 per user per monthYes
Read AICompliance-ready meeting reports$15 per user per monthYes
KrispNoise-free bot-free notes$8 per user per monthNo

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing

The best Recall AI alternatives

#1

Otter.ai

Best for: All-round meeting transcription
4.4/5 on G2 (505 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit otter.ai
Starting price$8.33 per user per month
Free planYes
Otter.ai homepage

Otter.ai is the safest default in this category. It transcribes meetings live, produces searchable notes with speaker labels, and pairs transcripts with video replay and slide capture for later review. Integrations with Zoom, Google Meet, and Microsoft Teams cover the platforms most teams actually use.

The free plan is genuinely useful but tightly capped: 300 minutes per month, 30 minutes per conversation, and only the most recent meetings stored. Pro on annual billing costs $8.33 per user per month and raises the cap to 1,200 minutes, which suits most individuals. Heavy meeting loads need the Business tier. For a team that wants one mature tool for transcription and search, Otter is the benchmark.

What we like
  • Live transcription with searchable notes
  • Video replay and slide capture
  • Joins Zoom, Meet, and Teams
Watch out for
  • Free plan caps at 300 minutes per month and 30 minutes per conversation
  • Pro caps at 1,200 minutes
#2

Fireflies.ai

Best for: High-volume conversation intelligence
4.7/5 on G2 (754 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit fireflies.ai
Starting price$10 per seat per month
Free planYes
Fireflies.ai homepage

Fireflies.ai is the value pick for teams with many meetings. Paid plans offer unlimited transcription, and its AI assistant answers questions across your meeting history, which turns past calls into a searchable knowledge base. CRM integrations push notes and action items into tools such as Salesforce and HubSpot.

The free plan's catch is storage: 400 minutes shared across the whole team, under seven hours of saved calls. Pro at $10 per seat per month on annual billing removes that worry with 8,000 minutes of storage per seat. Fireflies also joins calls as a visible bot by default, though a Chrome extension offers a bot-free path. For high-volume teams on a budget, it is the strongest alternative here.

What we like
  • Unlimited transcription on paid plans
  • AI chat over meeting history
  • CRM integrations and 100-plus language support
Watch out for
  • Free plan storage is only 400 minutes per team
  • Bot joins calls unless you use the extension
#3

Fathom

Best for: Free unlimited recordings
5.0/5 on G2 (7,076 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit fathom.video
Starting price$15 per user per month
Free planYes
Fathom homepage

Fathom's free plan is the most generous in this list: unlimited recordings and transcriptions with no minute cap. Summaries and action items arrive quickly after each call, and the interface focuses on getting from a meeting to decisions without extra work. That makes it the best starting point for an individual who simply wants reliable notes.

Paid plans add depth rather than basic capacity. Premium and Team tiers add CRM field sync, advanced AI features, and admin controls, with Team priced near $15 per user per month on annual billing and a two-user minimum. The free plan does mark some AI features as limited use without a published number. For most solo users, though, Fathom's free tier is enough to never pay.

What we like
  • Free plan includes unlimited recordings and transcriptions
  • Instant summaries and action items
  • CRM sync on team plans
Watch out for
  • Advanced AI features marked as limited use on free plan
  • Team plan needs at least two users
#4

Granola

Best for: Bot-free private capture
Visit granola.ai
Starting price$14 per user per month
Free planYes

Granola solves the bot problem. Instead of joining a call as a visible participant, it captures audio directly from your computer, so no third-party bot appears in the meeting and no calendar invite is needed. It also handles in-person conversations and Slack Huddles, which bot-based tools often miss.

The free plan's limit is history: notes stay accessible for 30 days. The Business plan near $14 per user per month extends that and adds team features. Companies that block third-party meeting bots, or teams that dislike announcing a bot to clients, will find Granola's approach the most comfortable on this list.

What we like
  • Captures system audio with no bot joining calls
  • Works for in-person meetings and Slack Huddles
  • Clean note editing
Watch out for
  • Free plan keeps only 30 days of history
  • Business plan is the realistic paid tier
#5

Notta

Best for: Bilingual meetings and translation
4.3/5 on G2 (347 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit notta.ai
Starting price$8.17 per month
Free planYes

Notta is the pick for bilingual teams. It transcribes and translates across many languages, which suits companies with offices or clients in several countries. Platform support is broad, covering Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, and Webex, plus desktop, web, and mobile capture.

The free tier gives 120 minutes per month, more generous than Otter's, but each conversation is capped at 3 minutes, so it suits short clips rather than full meetings. Pro near $8.17 per month on annual billing removes that constraint. For teams whose meetings switch languages, Notta's translation strength outweighs its thinner AI summaries.

What we like
  • Strong multilingual transcription and translation
  • Generous free tier at 120 minutes per month
  • Supports Webex as well as Zoom, Meet, and Teams
Watch out for
  • Free plan caps conversations at 3 minutes
  • AI summary depth trails Otter and Fireflies
#6

Fellow

Best for: Structured agendas and action items
4.7/5 on G2 (2,440 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit fellow.app
Starting price$7 per user per month
Free planYes

Fellow approaches meetings as structured work rather than raw transcripts. Agendas, collaborative notes, and action items live in one flow, so a meeting ends with owners and deadlines instead of a wall of text. AI notes and recordings plug into that structure, and capture works with or without a bot.

The free plan is a trial in disguise: 5 AI notes and recordings per user, lifetime, not monthly. The Team plan near $7 per user per month on annual billing is the realistic tier. Teams that already run agendas and want notes to feed action tracking will get more from Fellow than from a pure transcription tool.

What we like
  • Agendas, collaborative notes, and action tracking in one flow
  • Bot or bot-free capture
  • Low entry price
Watch out for
  • Free plan allows only 5 AI notes and recordings per user, lifetime
  • Best for teams that run structured meetings
#7

Read AI

Best for: Compliance-ready meeting reports
Visit read.ai
Starting price$15 per user per month
Free planYes

Read AI adds a measurement layer to meeting notes. Beyond transcripts, it reports engagement, sentiment, and speaking balance, which helps managers spot one-sided meetings or disengaged participants. Compliance-oriented features, such as retention controls, are available at published prices rather than hidden behind enterprise sales.

The free plan covers only 5 meetings per month, so it is a short trial rather than a working tier. Pro near $15 per user per month on annual billing is the entry point for regular use. Small teams may find the analytics more than they need, but regulated or people-focused organizations will value the reporting.

What we like
  • Meeting reports with engagement and sentiment signals
  • Compliance features at a listed price
  • Works across major platforms
Watch out for
  • Free plan covers only 5 meetings per month
  • Reporting depth may exceed what small teams need
#8

Krisp

Best for: Noise-free bot-free notes
4.7/5 on G2 (1,598 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit krisp.ai
Starting price$8 per user per month
Free planNo

Krisp is best known for removing background noise from calls, and its note-taking builds on that strength. Core captures meeting notes without a bot joining the call, which suits privacy-conscious teams and client-facing calls. On annual billing near $8 per user per month, it is among the cheapest paid options for teams.

The limits are scope and trial length. There is no free plan, only a 7-day trial with no card required, and its notes and summaries are thinner than Otter's or Fireflies'. Krisp fits teams that already want noise cancellation and want basic notes bundled in, rather than teams seeking the deepest meeting intelligence.

What we like
  • Best-in-class noise cancellation
  • Bot-free note capture on Core
  • Low annual team cost
Watch out for
  • No free plan, only a 7-day trial
  • Note features are thinner than dedicated note takers

How we chose

We compared each tool against what AI meeting recall actually requires: capture method, transcription quality, summaries and action items, search, platform support, security controls, and price at real team sizes. Pricing figures come from vendor pages and recent published comparisons checked in October 2026, and anything we could not confirm is written as "See website". We favored actively maintained tools that serve US buyers, and we flagged where "free" means a minute cap, a storage cap, a history window, or a lifetime quota.

What to check before you switch

Decide first whether a bot may join your calls. If not, Granola and Krisp are the shortlist. Then check the free plan's real constraint: minutes, storage, history, or lifetime quota, since those limits decide whether a pilot tells you anything. Confirm four things on any trial: accuracy on your accents and vocabulary, summary quality on a real hour-long meeting, how notes flow into your CRM or task tool, and security controls such as retention, SSO, and data residency. Also tell meeting participants when a tool records, since consent rules vary by state and company policy.

Frequently asked questions

Is Recall.ai still available?

Recall.ai operates as a meeting-recording API for developers building bots and integrations, which is different from a consumer note taker. The tools in this list are end-user alternatives for people who want meeting notes without building software.

Which meeting note taker has the best free plan?

Fathom's free plan covers unlimited recordings and transcriptions, which is the most generous here. Fireflies and Otter free plans cap storage or minutes, and Granola limits history to 30 days.

Do meeting bots announce themselves to participants?

Bot-based tools join as visible participants, so attendees can see them. Bot-free tools such as Granola and Krisp capture audio from your device instead. Either way, tell participants when a meeting is recorded.

Can these tools replace manual meeting notes?

For routine meetings, yes: transcripts, summaries, and action items cover most of what manual notes did. For sensitive or strategic meetings, a human review of the AI summary is still wise before decisions are shared.

Which tool is best for sales teams?

Fireflies and Otter suit sales teams best, thanks to CRM integrations, conversation intelligence, and searchable call history. Avoma-style CRM note workflows are a related option for teams that want follow-up emails automated.

How accurate is AI transcription in 2026?

Accuracy is high for clear audio in common accents, but crosstalk, heavy accents, and jargon still cause errors. Review summaries for important meetings and correct speaker labels where they matter.

Sources we checked (8)
  1. https://otter.ai/pricing
  2. https://fireflies.ai/pricing
  3. https://fathom.video/pricing
  4. https://www.granola.ai/pricing
  5. https://www.notta.ai/pricing
  6. https://fellow.app/pricing
  7. https://www.read.ai/pricing
  8. https://krisp.ai/pricing

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing
Shihab Mia
Shihab Mia · Founder, Rankite

Shihab has 5+ years in B2B and SaaS SEO. He writes Rankite's software buying guides from pricing pages, documentation and public user reviews. More about Shihab.