Rankite
ServicesResultsToolsAboutBlogCareersContactFor agenciesFree SEO Audit
Productivity & Office

7 Best QuillBot Alternatives in 2026: 7 Tools Compared

Shihab MiaShihab Mia · Founder, Rankite •Last verified Oct 30, 2026•How we test•10 min read
Home / Software guides / Productivity & Office / quillbot alternatives

How we make this list: we compare pricing pages, product documentation and public user reviews. Ratings come from G2, Capterra or Trustpilot, with the date we checked them.

7 Best QuillBot Alternatives in 2026: 7 Tools Compared

Key takeaways

  • Grammarly is the all round replacement, checking grammar and tone inside every app for $12 a month billed annually.
  • Wordtune is the closest like for like swap, rewriting sentence by sentence from $6.99 a month with a free tier for light use.
  • LanguageTool wins on languages, with checks in more than 30 of them and Premium at $5.83 a month billed yearly.
  • ProWritingAid is the long form pick, with editing reports a paraphraser never attempts, at $10 a month billed yearly.

Quick comparison

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
GrammarlyGrammar and tone everywhere you write$12 per monthYes
WordtuneSentence level rewrites in place$6.99 per monthYes
LanguageToolWriting in more than one language$5.83 per monthYes
ProWritingAidEditing long documents and books$10 per monthYes
Hemingway EditorReadability fixes you make yourselfFreeYes
ClaudeDrafting and reworking longer pieces$17 per monthYes
TextCortexParaphrasing with a trained voice$23.99 per user/monthYes

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing

The best QuillBot alternatives in 2026

#1

Grammarly

Best for: Grammar and tone everywhere you write
4.7/5 on G2 (14,073 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit grammarly.com
Starting price$12 per month
Free planYes

Grammarly replaces the most of QuillBot for the most people. It adds what the paraphraser lacks: a checker that follows you into every app, tone guidance, and rewrites that consider the whole sentence in context. Its single Pro tier costs $12 a month billed annually, and the free plan handles everyday grammar without charge.

Choose it when your problem is correctness and polish across everything you write rather than bulk rewriting. A store rewriting 400 near identical product descriptions will miss QuillBot's dedicated modes; an office worker whose emails and reports all need a safety net will not.

What we like
  • Checks grammar, clarity and tone inside Gmail, Docs, Word and nearly every text box, full sentence rewrites on the Pro tier, plagiarism checker included, free plan covers basic checks without a word limit
Watch out for
  • The paraphrase is one feature among many, so heavy rewriters get less depth than QuillBot's modes, Pro costs $30 a month on monthly billing against $12 billed annually, non English support is newer and partly in beta
#2

Wordtune

Best for: Sentence level rewrites in place
4.6/5 on G2 (199 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit wordtune.com
Starting price$6.99 per month
Free planYes

Wordtune is the straight swap. Select a clumsy sentence in Docs, Gmail or LinkedIn and it offers natural alternatives, shorter, longer, more casual or more formal. Writers working in a second language rate it highly, because it closes the gap between what they meant and what sounds native.

Its shape is its limit. Ten free rewrites a day suit occasional fixes, and paid plans from $6.99 a month raise the ceiling, but a whole thesis chapter still goes through sentence by sentence. For paragraph and document level restructuring, you want Claude or ProWritingAid further down this list.

What we like
  • The closest rewriting feel to QuillBot, one sentence at a time, right where you write, casual and formal tones, shorten and expand options, free plan allows 10 rewrites a day
Watch out for
  • Works a sentence at a time, so long documents move slowly, grammar depth trails Grammarly and LanguageTool, paid figures range from $6.99 Advanced to about $9.99 for Unlimited billed annually
#3

LanguageTool

Best for: Writing in more than one language
4.4/5 on G2 (47 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit languagetool.org
Starting price$5.83 per month
Free planYes

LanguageTool owns the multilingual lane outright. If your week mixes English email with German reports or Spanish support replies, one subscription checks all of it, and its Premium tier at $5.83 a month billed yearly undercuts every rival here. The free plan checks up to 2,000 characters at a time, enough for most messages.

English only writers should compare carefully before saving the money: Grammarly's feedback on English remains a shade deeper, and LanguageTool's advanced Premium checks cover seven of its languages rather than all thirty plus. For genuinely multilingual work there is no contest to have.

What we like
  • Grammar and style checks in more than 30 languages, which QuillBot cannot approach, Premium at $5.83 a month billed yearly is the cheapest full checker here, a paraphrase feature in several languages, browser, Office and Google Docs integrations
Watch out for
  • Premium's deepest checks cover only some of its languages, English grammar depth sits a step behind Grammarly, prices vary by location, so the figure in your country may differ
#4

ProWritingAid

Best for: Editing long documents and books
4.5/5 on G2 (49 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit prowritingaid.com
Starting price$10 per month
Free planYes

ProWritingAid is for the writer QuillBot cannot help: the novelist or report writer whose problem is not one sentence but ninety thousand of them. Its reports show where prose repeats itself, where pacing sags and where style drifts, then offer rephrasing at the point of need. Premium costs $10 a month billed yearly.

The trade is temperament. ProWritingAid teaches and diagnoses rather than silently fixing, and a writer in a hurry experiences that as friction. If you write long form for a living, the friction is the value: you get a better document and, slowly, better instincts.

What we like
  • Editing reports on style, pacing, repetition and readability that no paraphraser attempts, built for manuscripts, with Scrivener and Word integrations, Premium at $10 a month billed yearly, with a lifetime option, rephrase suggestions inside the editing flow
Watch out for
  • English only, the report depth overwhelms writers who wanted a quick fix, monthly billing jumps to about $30, the free plan checks 500 words at a time
#5

Hemingway Editor

Best for: Readability fixes you make yourself
4.4/5 on G2 (50 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit hemingwayapp.com
Starting priceFree
Free planYes

Hemingway is the honest outlier: it will not paraphrase a word, and it makes your writing clearer anyway. Paste in a draft and it highlights the sentences readers will stumble on, the adverbs to cut and the passive constructions to flip. For writers whose real problem is dense prose, that diagnosis fixes more than a rewrite would.

Use it as the second pass beside any tool here. Its web version is free, and the lesson compounds: after a month of Hemingway highlights, your first drafts arrive cleaner, and the paraphraser you still use has less rescuing to do.

What we like
  • The web editor is free and flags long sentences, passive voice and weak adverbs in colour, no account and nothing uploaded to an account library, teaches plain writing habits faster than any auto fixer
Watch out for
  • It rewrites nothing for you, so it is a coach, not a paraphraser, its rules are blunt and will flatten deliberate style if obeyed blindly, the paid desktop and AI versions sit behind separate pricing
#6

Claude

Best for: Drafting and reworking longer pieces
4.6/5 on G2 (488 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit claude.com
Starting price$17 per month
Free planYes

Claude covers the job QuillBot structurally cannot: starting. Give it notes and it drafts; give it a draft and it restructures, shortens or changes the register of the whole piece in one instruction. For writers whose bottleneck is the blank page or the tangled middle section, that breadth beats a dedicated paraphraser's modes.

It replaces judgement with nothing. Claude will confidently produce fluent text that needs verifying, and it cannot sit inside your email catching typos the way Grammarly does. Pair it with a checker, keep your name on the final edit, and it earns its $17 a month as the drafting half of the stack.

What we like
  • Handles whole documents at once rather than sentence fragments, can restructure, summarise and draft from notes, not only rewrite, holds a consistent voice across a long piece when briefed well, free tier covers light use
Watch out for
  • A general assistant, so there is no grammar checker watching your other apps, output needs fact checking and a human edit, paid plans start at $17 a month billed annually, usage caps apply on busy days
#7

TextCortex

Best for: Paraphrasing with a trained voice
Visit textcortex.com
Starting price$23.99 per user/month
Free planYes

TextCortex pitches the paraphrase with a memory: train it on samples of your writing and its rewrites come back in your voice rather than in neutral software English. For marketers and support teams rewriting the same material weekly, that consistency is the selling point.

Price it carefully. At $23.99 per user per month in June 2026 comparisons, it costs twice Grammarly's annual rate, and the voice feature needs real input before it pays off. Teams with a defined house voice will see the value; a student rewriting an essay should take Wordtune and the warning in this article's introduction instead.

What we like
  • Paraphrasing and drafting shaped by a persona trained on your own writing, works across thousands of websites through its extension, templates for common business writing, free plan for a first taste
Watch out for
  • The priciest entry here per user, voice training takes examples and patience before it sounds like you, smaller name recognition and review base than the leaders

How we chose

We required each alternative to fix a stated QuillBot limit: everywhere grammar checking, multilingual depth, long form editing, drafting from nothing, or a trained house voice, rather than merely cloning the paraphraser at a different price. QuillBot itself is never an entry, by the rules of an alternatives list. Prices come from vendor pricing pages as reported in 2026 comparisons between June and October; where a vendor prices by billing period, the annual figure leads and the monthly figure is stated. We did not claim hands-on testing.

Paraphrasing with a clean conscience

The legitimate uses are most of them. Rewriting your own dense sentence until a reader can breathe, condensing your own report into a summary, shifting your own email from blunt to polite: that is editing, and editors have done it by hand for centuries. A tool that speeds it up changes the labour, not the ethics.

The line sits at authorship. Text you did not write does not become yours because software shuffled its words, and detection has moved past simple matching: institutions compare style, drafts and process, and paraphrase patterns themselves are a known signal. Students have lost places and professionals have lost jobs over work that passed a similarity score. No assignment or deadline is worth that exchange.

Two working rules keep you safe. Rewrite only text you could defend as your own draft, and cite sources for ideas the way you would without the tool. If a sentence needs someone else's research to stand, the citation is the honest version of that sentence, and it is shorter than the paraphrase anyway.

Frequently asked questions

What is the closest alternative to QuillBot?

Wordtune. It rewrites sentence by sentence where you write, with tone controls, from $6.99 a month and a free tier of 10 rewrites a day. For paraphrase plus grammar in one place, Grammarly is the broader swap.

Is using a paraphrasing tool cheating?

On your own draft, no: that is editing. On someone else's text presented as your work, yes, and institutions treat it as misconduct whether or not a similarity checker catches it. Cite sources and rewrite only your own words.

Which alternative works in other languages?

LanguageTool, by a wide margin, with checks in more than 30 languages and Premium at $5.83 a month billed yearly. Grammarly added checks in more languages during 2026, but that support is newer and partly in beta.

What should a novelist or long form writer pick?

ProWritingAid. Its reports on pacing, repetition and style work at manuscript scale, where a sentence level paraphraser cannot help, and Premium costs $10 a month billed yearly with a lifetime option.

Can a free tool replace QuillBot Premium?

For light use, partly. Wordtune's free rewrites, LanguageTool's free checks and Hemingway's free editor cover occasional work. Daily volume, full modes and document scale are what the paid tiers sell, here as everywhere.

Sources we checked (0)

    Is your product missing or out of date?

    We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

    Request a listing
    Shihab Mia
    Shihab Mia · Founder, Rankite

    Shihab has 5+ years in B2B and SaaS SEO. He writes Rankite's software buying guides from pricing pages, documentation and public user reviews. More about Shihab.