Rankite
ServicesResultsToolsAboutBlogCareersContactFor agenciesFree SEO Audit
PC Utilities, Backup & Recovery

Best CoreWeave Alternatives in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Shihab MiaShihab Mia · Founder, Rankite •Last verified Oct 29, 2026•How we test•10 min read

How we make this list: we compare pricing pages, product documentation and public user reviews. Ratings come from G2, Capterra or Trustpilot, with the date we checked them.

Best CoreWeave Alternatives in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Key takeaways

  • Vast.ai suits the cheapest H100 prototyping at about $1.73 per GPU-hour on marketplace pricing, while RunPod suits iterative experiments at $2.99 per GPU-hour.
  • Lambda suits straightforward ML-ready rentals at $3.99 per GPU-hour for H100 SXM on demand, while Crusoe and Nebius suit neocloud clusters near $3.85 to $3.90 per GPU-hour.
  • Together AI suits dedicated clusters and fine-tuning at $5.49 per GPU-hour on demand, while Modal suits serverless Python jobs at $3.95 per GPU-hour.
  • TensorDock suits small teams and development at about $2.10 per GPU-hour, while hyperscalers cost far more for the same silicon.
  • H100 prices span about 7 times from cheapest marketplace to most expensive hyperscaler bare metal, reflecting networking, SLAs, support, and availability, not just silicon.

Quick comparison

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
Vast.aiCheapest marketplace prototyping$1.73 per GPU-hourNo
LambdaStraightforward ML-ready rentals$3.99 per GPU-hourNo
RunPodIterative experiments$2.99 per GPU-hourNo
TensorDockSmall teams and development$2.10 per GPU-hourNo
Crusoe CloudClean-energy neocloud clusters$3.90 per GPU-hourNo
NebiusEuropean data residency$3.85 per GPU-hourNo
ModalServerless Python jobs$3.95 per GPU-hourNo
Together AIDedicated clusters, fine-tuning$5.49 per GPU-hourNo

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing

The best CoreWeave alternatives

#1

Vast.ai

Best for: Cheapest marketplace prototyping
Visit vast.ai
Starting price$1.73 per GPU-hour
Free planNo
Vast.ai homepage

Vast.ai is the cheapest marketplace pick, auctioning spare capacity from independent data centers rather than selling a fixed-rate product, with H100 SXM rentals from $1.33 per hour and a median near $2.00 per hour in one comparison, and $1.73 per GPU-hour in another July 2026 table. A100 pricing runs from about $0.53 to $1.50 per hour across reports, and RTX 4090 rentals run $0.35 to $0.55 per hour, making Vast.ai the best value for prototyping and fault-tolerant experimentation. Verified data center hosts add reliability over unverified supply.

The trade off is price against consistency. Vast.ai wins on cost, but networking, support, and availability vary by host. Vast.ai fits budget workloads, spot-style work, and prototyping where interruptions are tolerable.

What we like
  • Cheapest H100 rates in most comparisons
  • Marketplace pricing set by supply and demand across 40 plus data centers
  • No minimum commitment
  • A100 from about $0.53 per hour in one report
  • RTX 4090 from $0.35 per hour
Watch out for
  • Marketplace reliability varies by host
  • Networking quality varies
  • No SLA like neoclouds
  • Spot-style interruptions possible
  • Support depth varies by host
#2

Lambda

Best for: Straightforward ML-ready rentals
Visit lambda.ai
Starting price$3.99 per GPU-hour
Free planNo
Lambda homepage

Lambda is the straightforward ML-ready rental pick, pricing a single H100 SXM GPU at $3.99 per hour on demand with no minimum commitment in one July 2026 table, while other reports list $2.49 to $3.29 per hour for different tiers and reserves. Lambda suits research labs and large clusters with up to 8x GPU nodes, and 1 to 3 month reserves run $1.74 to $2.80 per hour in one comparison. A100 rentals run $1.99 per hour fixed in one report.

The trade off is simplicity against price spread. Lambda is easy to rent and ML-ready, but published H100 rates conflict by tier and date. Lambda fits research labs and teams that want straightforward rentals without marketplace complexity.

What we like
  • On-demand H100 SXM at $3.99 per hour with no minimum commitment in one report
  • ML-ready rentals
  • Research lab fit
  • Up to 8x GPU clusters
  • 1 to 3 month reserves cheaper in one report
Watch out for
  • Price conflicts across sources
  • H100 rates listed at $2.49 to $3.29 per hour in other reports
  • Minimum commitment often required in one comparison
  • No RTX 4090 offering
#3

RunPod

Best for: Iterative experiments
Visit runpod.io
Starting price$2.99 per GPU-hour
Free planNo
RunPod homepage

RunPod is the iterative experiment pick, with per-second billing, H100 SXM pods at $2.99 per hour on Secure Cloud and $2.89 per hour PCIe in one July 2026 table, and $2.69 per hour Community Cloud in another comparison. RTX 4090 rentals run $0.34 to $0.59 per hour, the best value for inference and fine-tuning smaller models, and A100 rentals run $1.79 to $2.29 per hour across Community and Secure tiers. RunPod supports up to 8x GPU pods plus a serverless option.

The trade off is flexibility against idle billing. RunPod pods run until stopped and bill while up, so idle pods waste money. RunPod fits general GPU workloads, experiments, and teams that want per-second billing.

What we like
  • Per-second billing
  • H100 SXM at $2.99 per hour Secure Cloud, $2.89 PCIe in one table
  • Community Cloud cheaper
  • Up to 8x GPU pods
  • Serverless option
  • RTX 4090 from $0.34 per hour
Watch out for
  • Price conflicts across sources
  • Community Cloud reliability varies
  • Secure Cloud costs more
  • Pods bill while up even if idle
  • Support depth varies by tier
#4

TensorDock

Best for: Small teams and development
Visit tensordock.com
Starting price$2.10 per GPU-hour
Free planNo

TensorDock is the small team development pick, pricing H100 near $2.10 per hour in one comparison with no minimum commitment and per-hour billing. It suits small teams and development work that need simple rentals without enterprise contracts or marketplace complexity. TensorDock fits prototyping and development where cost matters more than multi-node networking.

The trade off is low price against scale. TensorDock is cheap and simple, but multi-GPU options are limited and networking trails larger neoclouds. TensorDock fits small teams and developers who need affordable GPUs for development.

What we like
  • H100 near $2.10 per hour in one comparison
  • No minimum commitment
  • Per-hour billing
  • Good for small teams and development
  • Simple rental model
Watch out for
  • Multi-GPU options are limited in one report
  • Smaller vendor than Lambda and RunPod
  • Networking depth trails neoclouds
  • Availability varies by region
#5

Crusoe Cloud

Best for: Clean-energy neocloud clusters
Visit crusoe.ai
Starting price$3.90 per GPU-hour
Free planNo

Crusoe Cloud is the clean-energy neocloud pick, pricing H100 at $3.90 per GPU on 8x HGX H100 nodes in one July 2026 table, with a clean-energy procurement focus that suits sustainability-conscious teams. Crusoe suits large clusters that want neocloud reliability below hyperscaler prices, with per-GPU pricing on full nodes. Crusoe fits teams training at scale with clean-energy goals.

The trade off is cluster scale against flexibility. Crusoe prices well for 8-GPU nodes, but single-GPU users should look at RunPod or Vast.ai. Crusoe fits large cluster training with clean-energy procurement.

What we like
  • H100 at $3.90 per GPU on 8x HGX H100 nodes
  • Clean-energy procurement focus
  • Neocloud reliability
  • Good for large clusters
  • Per-GPU pricing on nodes
Watch out for
  • Node-based pricing means 8-GPU minimums in effect
  • No free plan
  • Smaller vendor than hyperscalers
  • Availability varies by region
#6

Nebius

Best for: European data residency
Visit nebius.com
Starting price$3.85 per GPU-hour
Free planNo

Nebius is the European data residency pick, pricing H100 at $3.85 per GPU-hour effective June 1, 2026, up from $2.95, with up to 8x GPU clusters and H200 near $4.50 per hour in one report. Nebius suits European teams that need data residency plus neocloud reliability below hyperscaler prices. Its 2026 price rise shows why buyers should confirm current rates.

The trade off is residency against price growth. Nebius gives European residency at neocloud prices, but its H100 rate rose sharply in 2026. Nebius fits European teams and multi-node clusters with residency needs.

What we like
  • H100 at $3.85 per GPU-hour effective June 2026
  • European data residency
  • Up to 8x GPU clusters
  • Neocloud reliability
  • H200 near $4.50 per hour in one report
Watch out for
  • Price rose from $2.95 to $3.85 per hour in June 2026
  • No free plan
  • Smaller vendor than hyperscalers
  • Availability varies by region
#8

Together AI

Best for: Dedicated clusters, fine-tuning
Visit together.ai
Starting price$5.49 per GPU-hour
Free planNo

Together AI is the dedicated cluster and fine-tuning pick, pricing H100 at $5.49 per GPU-hour on demand, with reserved capacity from $3.99 per hour and preemptible capacity from $1.99 per hour in one October 2026 comparison. Together suits large clusters plus a fine-tuning API, with dedicated H100 and A100 options for teams that need guaranteed capacity. A100 dedicated rentals run $3.50 per hour in one report.

The trade off is dedicated capacity against price. Together costs more on demand than marketplace rivals, but reserved and preemptible rates cut costs sharply. Together fits teams that need dedicated clusters and fine-tuning at scale.

What we like
  • Dedicated clusters
  • H100 at $5.49 per GPU-hour on demand
  • Reserved capacity from $3.99 per hour
  • Preemptible from $1.99 per hour in one report
  • Fine-tuning API
  • H100 and A100 dedicated options
Watch out for
  • Highest price in this guide on demand
  • Dedicated only in some reports
  • No free plan
  • Costs scale with cluster size
  • Reserved rates need commitments

How we chose

We compared published July to October 2026 GPU cloud comparisons, recording H100 on-demand per-GPU-hour rates separately from spot, reserved, and node prices, since 8-GPU node prices divided by 8 differ from single-GPU rates. We favored providers with distinct strengths, cheapest marketplace, straightforward rentals, iterative experiments, small team development, clean-energy clusters, European residency, serverless Python, and dedicated fine-tuning, and we flagged where Lambda and RunPod prices conflict across sources. We weighed price, networking, SLAs, and availability separately, since the cheapest rate is not always the best value for deadline-driven training.

How to choose a GPU cloud alternative

Start with workload: fault-tolerant prototyping should shortlist Vast.ai, iterative experiments should shortlist RunPod, straightforward rentals should shortlist Lambda, and serverless Python should shortlist Modal. Next, check networking and SLAs: frontier training with hard deadlines should pay the neocloud premium at Crusoe, Nebius, or Together, while fault-tolerant fine-tuning can capture marketplace savings. Then total the real cost: add egress fees, idle pod billing, and spot interruption risk, since per-hour rates alone understate spend. Finally, confirm GPU type and region availability, since H100, H200, A100, and RTX 4090 prices differ sharply. A provider that fits your workload, your deadline, and your real total cost will train cheaper than the lowest headline rate.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best CoreWeave alternative overall?

Vast.ai suits cheapest prototyping, Lambda suits straightforward rentals, RunPod suits experiments, and Together suits dedicated clusters, so the best pick depends on workload.

How much does H100 GPU rental cost in 2026?

On-demand H100 rates in this guide run from about $1.73 per GPU-hour on Vast.ai to $5.49 per GPU-hour on Together AI, with hyperscalers far higher.

Why do GPU prices vary so much for the same chip?

Networking quality, support SLAs, security certification, guaranteed availability, and marketplace fees differ, so the cheapest rate is not always the best value for deadline work.

Should I use spot or marketplace GPUs for training?

Spot and marketplace GPUs suit fault-tolerant work with checkpointing, while deadline-driven frontier training should pay for dedicated or reserved capacity.

Does egress cost matter for GPU clouds?

Yes. AWS charges $0.09 per GB after the first 100 GB per month in one report, so transferring 10 TB of data can add $900 or more, while some GPU clouds charge no egress.

Is there a free GPU cloud option?

No provider here offers a free plan for H100 rentals, though some offer trial credits or community tiers, so budget for hourly billing from the start.

Sources we checked (0)

    Is your product missing or out of date?

    We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

    Request a listing
    Shihab Mia
    Shihab Mia · Founder, Rankite

    Shihab has 5+ years in B2B and SaaS SEO. He writes Rankite's software buying guides from pricing pages, documentation and public user reviews. More about Shihab.