Rankite
ServicesResultsToolsAboutBlogCareersContactFor agenciesFree SEO Audit
Business Software

Best Mobile Internet Service in 2026: 8 Services Compared

Shihab MiaShihab Mia · Founder, Rankite •Last verified Oct 29, 2026•How we test•10 min read
Home / Software guides / Business Software / best mobile internet service

How we make this list: we compare pricing pages, product documentation and public user reviews. Ratings come from G2, Capterra or Trustpilot, with the date we checked them.

Best Mobile Internet Service in 2026: 8 Services Compared

Key takeaways

  • The best mobile internet services in 2026 are wireless home internet plans from T-Mobile, Verizon, and AT&T, plus satellite and fixed wireless options for rural addresses.
  • T-Mobile 5G Home Internet is the best overall pick at $50 per month with AutoPay, with typical speeds of 134 to 415 Mbps and no contract.
  • Verizon 5G Home Internet starts at $35 per month with a mobile plan and reaches up to 1,000 Mbps on its fastest tier, but its rural footprint is smaller than T-Mobile.
  • Starlink suits addresses where no 5G or cable option exists, at $55 per month with speeds of 80 to 320 Mbps, while Viasat suits the most remote homes at $39.99 per month.
  • Prices and speeds vary by address, tower distance, and bundle status, so check availability at your exact address before choosing, since a plan that is fast in one town can be slow in the next.

Quick comparison

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
T-Mobile 5G Home InternetBest overall wireless home internet$50 per monthNo
Verizon 5G Home InternetFastest top speeds$35 per monthNo
AT&T Internet AirSimple fixed wireless$55 per monthNo
StarlinkRural and remote homes$55 per monthNo
Starry InternetLow price city fixed wireless$30 per monthNo
Rise BroadbandRural fixed wireless value$29.99 per monthNo
ViasatMost remote satellite coverage$39.99 per monthNo
EarthLink 5GFixed wireless alternative$59.95 per monthNo

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing

The best mobile internet service

#1

T-Mobile 5G Home Internet

Best for: Best overall wireless home internet
Visit t-mobile.com
Starting price$50 per month
Free planNo
T-Mobile 5G Home Internet homepage

T-Mobile 5G Home Internet uses the T-Mobile 5G network to power residential internet, with a gateway that plugs in and gets you online in minutes. It starts at $50 per month with AutoPay, plus taxes and fees, with typical download speeds of 134 to 415 Mbps and unlimited data, and no annual contract.

The limits are coverage variation and bundle pricing. Speeds go up and down with tower distance and congestion, and the $35 per month figure quoted in some comparisons needs an AutoPay and voice line bundle. For most households, especially rural ones inside T-Mobile coverage, it is the best overall mobile internet service.

What we like
  • Widest 5G home coverage
  • Typical speeds 134 to 415 Mbps
  • Unlimited data
  • No contract
  • Easy self setup
Watch out for
  • Speeds vary by tower distance and congestion
  • $35 bundle price needs a voice line
  • Strict address validation for the gateway
#2

Verizon 5G Home Internet

Best for: Fastest top speeds
Visit verizon.com
Starting price$35 per month
Free planNo
Verizon 5G Home Internet homepage

Verizon 5G Home Internet starts at $35 per month with a mobile plan, or $50 per month standalone with AutoPay, with advertised speeds of 85 to 300 Mbps on standard tiers and up to 1,000 Mbps on mmWave Ultimate. The gateway is included, installation is self install at no cost, and there is no annual contract or data cap.

The trade is coverage. Verizon rural footprint is currently smaller than T-Mobile, and home internet traffic can be deprioritized behind mobile users during congestion. For a household inside Verizon Ultra Wideband coverage, especially one already on Verizon mobile, it is the fastest mobile internet option.

What we like
  • Top speeds up to 1,000 Mbps on mmWave Ultimate
  • $35 per month with a mobile plan
  • Unlimited data
  • No contract
  • Gateway included
Watch out for
  • Rural footprint smaller than T-Mobile
  • Home traffic can be deprioritized behind mobile users
  • Strict address validation
#3

AT&T Internet Air

Best for: Simple fixed wireless
Visit att.com
Starting price$55 per month
Free planNo
AT&T Internet Air homepage

AT&T Internet Air is the newest fixed wireless entrant, delivering 90 to 300 Mbps for $55 per month, plus taxes, with unlimited data and no contract. Its bills are easy to understand with no extra fees, which suits buyers who dislike surprise charges.

The drawback is value. At $55 per month it costs more than T-Mobile $50 service while delivering a lower speed floor, and 90 Mbps can falter when several people stream and work at once. For a light use household that values simple billing over top speed, AT&T Internet Air is a fair pick.

What we like
  • Simple pricing with no extra fees
  • Unlimited data
  • No contract
  • Easy to understand bills
Watch out for
  • Costs more than T-Mobile at $55 per month
  • Typical speeds 90 to 300 Mbps, lower than rivals
  • Speed floor of 90 Mbps struggles under heavy household load
#5

Starry Internet

Best for: Low price city fixed wireless
Visit starry.com
Starting price$30 per month
Free planNo

Starry Internet offers fixed wireless at $30 per month starting, with speeds from 100 to 1,000 Mbps, unlimited data, and free installation on some plans. Its low entry price and high top speed make it the best value on paper among city fixed wireless services.

The catch is availability. Starry serves apartments and city buildings in select areas, so most suburban and rural addresses cannot get it. For a city renter in a served building, Starry is the cheapest fast option on this list.

What we like
  • Lowest starting price among city fixed wireless options
  • Speeds 100 to 1,000 Mbps
  • Unlimited data
  • Free installation on some plans
Watch out for
  • City and apartment focused, not rural
  • Availability limited to served buildings and areas
  • Promotional rates may rise
#6

Rise Broadband

Best for: Rural fixed wireless value
Visit risebroadband.com
Starting price$29.99 per month
Free planNo

Rise Broadband is a rural focused fixed wireless provider starting at $29.99 per month, with speeds from 150 to 1,000 Mbps and unlimited data. Its low starting price and rural focus make it a strong value pick for country addresses inside its footprint.

The limits are regional variation. Availability and speeds vary by rural market and tower distance, so a quote for your address matters more than the headline price. For a rural household inside Rise coverage, it is the cheapest fixed wireless option here.

What we like
  • Lowest starting price on this list
  • Speeds 150 to 1,000 Mbps
  • Unlimited data
  • Rural focused coverage
Watch out for
  • Availability varies by rural market
  • Speeds depend on tower distance
  • Service quality varies by region
#7

Viasat

Best for: Most remote satellite coverage
Visit viasat.com
Starting price$39.99 per month
Free planNo

Viasat is a geostationary satellite service that covers nearly every US address, with an Essential plan from $39.99 per month and speeds of 25 to 150 Mbps. For the most remote homes where even Starlink is not an option, Viasat is often the only broadband choice.

The drawback is latency. At 600 to 700 ms, Viasat is poor for gaming and video calls, and data is deprioritized after an allotment. For a remote home that needs basic browsing and email where nothing else reaches, Viasat is the fallback pick.

What we like
  • Geostationary satellite covers nearly everywhere
  • Essential plan from $39.99 per month
  • Speeds 25 to 150 Mbps
Watch out for
  • High latency of 600 to 700 ms, poor for gaming and video calls
  • Data deprioritized after allotment
  • Contract varies by plan

How we chose

We ranked services by starting price, typical speeds, data policy, contract terms, and coverage breadth. We favored no contract plans with unlimited data, since a mobile internet plan that caps data or locks you in defeats the flexibility that makes wireless attractive. We gave extra weight to rural coverage, because the hardest mobile internet problem is a home with no wired option.

We also weighed price honesty. Bundle prices were noted separately from standalone prices, since a $35 figure that needs a mobile plan is not the same as a $35 standalone price. Figures that could not be verified for a service were written as "See website", so readers check the provider page rather than trusting an estimate.

Buying guide

Start by checking availability at your exact address. Wireless speeds depend on tower distance, and a carrier that is fast in one town can be slow a few miles away, so run each provider address check before comparing prices. If fiber or cable reaches your home, it usually beats wireless on consistency, so compare those too.

Next, match speed to household load. A single person browsing and streaming needs far less than a household with three streams, a gamer, and a remote worker on video calls. For heavy households, favor Verizon top tiers or T-Mobile, and avoid high latency satellite unless nothing else reaches you.

Finally, read the data and deprioritization terms. Unlimited on a wireless plan often means deprioritized after heavy use or during congestion, and satellite plans deprioritize after an allotment. Confirm the gateway return policy and any hardware cost before signing, since a dish or gateway fee changes the first year total.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best mobile internet service overall?

T-Mobile 5G Home Internet is the best overall pick at $50 per month with AutoPay, with typical speeds of 134 to 415 Mbps, unlimited data, no contract, and the widest 5G home coverage.

Is 5G home internet fast enough for working from home?

Yes, for most households. T-Mobile typical speeds of 134 to 415 Mbps and Verizon speeds up to 1,000 Mbps handle video calls, streaming, and large downloads, though speeds vary by tower distance and congestion.

Can I take my 5G home gateway to another address?

Usually no. Carriers validate the service address, and moving the gateway to an unapproved location can break service. Check the carrier policy before moving.

Is Starlink better than 5G home internet?

Starlink is better only where 5G home internet is unavailable. Where T-Mobile or Verizon coverage exists, 5G home internet is cheaper, easier to install, and lower latency than satellite.

Does mobile internet have data caps?

Most plans on this list advertise unlimited data, but wireless plans can deprioritize traffic during congestion, and satellite plans deprioritize after an allotment. Read the data policy before signing.

Do I need a contract for mobile internet?

No. Every service on this list offers no contract terms, though some bundle discounts need a mobile plan or AutoPay to hold the quoted price.

Sources we checked (0)

    Is your product missing or out of date?

    We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

    Request a listing
    Shihab Mia
    Shihab Mia · Founder, Rankite

    Shihab has 5+ years in B2B and SaaS SEO. He writes Rankite's software buying guides from pricing pages, documentation and public user reviews. More about Shihab.