Rankite
ServicesResultsToolsAboutBlogCareersContactFor agenciesFree SEO Audit
Business Software

Best Canny Alternatives in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Shihab MiaShihab Mia · Founder, Rankite •Last verified Oct 28, 2026•How we test•9 min read
Home / Software guides / Business Software / canny alternatives

How we make this list: we compare pricing pages, product documentation and public user reviews. Ratings come from G2, Capterra or Trustpilot, with the date we checked them.

Best Canny Alternatives in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Key takeaways

  • Canny starts near $79 per month billed annually, and costs rise fast with tracked users, so many teams switch for price alone.
  • Featurebase is the closest like-for-like swap, combining feedback boards, roadmap, changelog, and helpdesk in one tool.
  • Productboard suits structured product orgs that need prioritization, roadmaps, and insight repositories, not just voting.
  • Frill, Sleekplan, and Fider cover budget teams, with flat pricing or free self-hosting.
  • UserVoice and Aha! Ideas fit enterprises already committed to larger suites, but both cost more and need sales-led buying.

Quick comparison

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
ProductboardStructured product strategy$19 per maker/monthYes
FeaturebaseAll-in-one Canny swap$29 per seat/monthYes
FrillSimple budget boards$25 per monthFree trial
UserVoiceEnterprise feedback intelligenceSee websiteNo
Aha! IdeasIdea portals with scoring$39 per user/monthNo
SavioFeedback linked to customers$39 per monthFree trial
SleekplanBudget board plus surveys$13 per monthYes
FiderFree open source boards$0 self-hostedYes

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing

The best Canny alternatives

#1

Productboard

Best for: Structured product strategy
4.2/5 on G2 (256 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit productboard.com
Starting price$19 per maker/month
Free planYes
Productboard homepage

Productboard is the pick when feedback needs to become product strategy, not just a vote count. It collects feedback from many channels into an insight repository, links insights to features, scores them, and turns them into roadmaps that stakeholders can follow. That structure suits product orgs where prioritization debates need evidence, not just popularity.

Pricing starts near $19 per maker per month billed annually, with a limited free plan for evaluation. Makers are the people who manage the product process, while viewers are typically free, so costs depend on team shape. The trade-off is complexity. Small teams that only want a voting board will find Productboard heavy. Larger teams that need roadmaps, scoring, and stakeholder alignment will find it worth the setup.

What we like
  • Strong prioritization and roadmapping
  • Insight repository for feedback
  • Good integrations
Watch out for
  • More workflow complexity than a simple board
  • Per-maker pricing with tier minimums
  • Overkill for tiny teams
#2

Featurebase

Best for: All-in-one Canny swap
Visit featurebase.app
Starting price$29 per seat/month
Free planYes
Featurebase homepage

Featurebase is the closest like-for-like Canny replacement. It combines feedback boards, public roadmaps, changelogs, and a helpdesk in one product, with a clean interface that small teams pick up fast. Integrations cover Jira, Linear, Intercom, and Slack, so feedback can flow into engineering work without manual copying.

Pricing starts near $29 per seat per month billed annually, with a free plan for small teams. An AI resolution fee applies to automated support answers, so check that line item if you plan heavy AI use. For teams that want Canny's core job plus support in one place, Featurebase is the most direct swap on this list.

What we like
  • Feedback, roadmap, changelog, and helpdesk in one place
  • Clean interface
  • Generous free tier
Watch out for
  • Advanced features depend on plan
  • AI resolution carries a per-use fee
  • Per-seat pricing grows with team
#3

Frill

Best for: Simple budget boards
Visit frill.co
Starting price$25 per month
Free planFree trial
Frill homepage

Frill keeps feedback simple. Customers submit ideas, vote, and comment, while teams publish roadmaps and changelogs from the same tool. Setup takes minutes, and flat plan pricing makes costs predictable for small teams and agencies. Published comparisons put entry near $25 per month, with a Business tier near $44 per month for unlimited ideas.

The entry cap matters. The Startup plan caps active ideas at 50, so growing boards need the higher tier. AI features are also limited compared with Featurebase or Productboard. For startups that want a clean voting board without enterprise cost, Frill is a solid budget pick, provided the idea cap fits.

What we like
  • Simple boards, roadmaps, and changelogs
  • Flat plan pricing
  • Fast setup
Watch out for
  • Entry plan caps active ideas at 50
  • AI features are limited
  • No free plan, trial only
#4

UserVoice

Best for: Enterprise feedback intelligence
Visit uservoice.com
Starting priceSee website
Free planNo

UserVoice is the legacy enterprise option in this category, built for large product organizations that manage feedback at scale. It offers idea portals, voting, SmartVote validation to reduce duplicate and low-quality submissions, and integrations with support and CRM systems. Large enterprises value its governance and reporting depth.

Pricing is custom and sales-led, with third-party estimates putting entry near $799 per month and higher. There is no free plan. The interface also feels dated in places compared with newer tools. UserVoice fits enterprises that need proven scale and are already buying through sales channels. Smaller teams will find better value elsewhere on this list.

What we like
  • Enterprise-grade feedback management
  • SmartVote validation
  • Deep integrations
Watch out for
  • Sales-led custom pricing
  • Dated interface in places
  • Overkill and costly for small teams
#5

Aha! Ideas

Best for: Idea portals with scoring
Visit aha.io
Starting price$39 per user/month
Free planNo

Aha! Ideas is the idea management piece of the Aha! product suite. It offers branded idea portals where customers submit and vote, scoring frameworks linked to product strategy, and roadmapping that connects ideas to plans. Teams already using Aha! Roadmaps get the most value, since ideas flow directly into planning.

Pricing starts near $39 per user per month billed annually with a three-user minimum, so entry costs around $117 per month. There is no free plan. For teams outside the Aha! ecosystem, that price buys features they may not need. For Aha! users, it is the natural way to connect customer ideas with strategy and roadmaps.

What we like
  • Branded idea portals
  • Scoring linked to strategy
  • Strong if you already use Aha!
Watch out for
  • Three-user minimum
  • Per-user pricing adds up
  • Broader suite may be more than needed
#6

Savio

Best for: Feedback linked to customers
Visit savio.io
Starting price$39 per month
Free planFree trial

Savio takes a different angle from voting boards. It aggregates feedback from Intercom, Help Scout, and other channels, then links each piece to CRM customer data so teams can see which customers asked for what and how much revenue they represent. That view helps sales-led and customer-success-led teams prioritize by account value, not just vote count.

Pricing is published near $39 per month billed annually in some comparisons and near $49 in others, so confirm the current figure on the vendor page. AI features are limited, and the feature set is narrower than Productboard or Featurebase. For teams whose best feedback lives in conversations rather than a public portal, Savio's customer-linked view is a genuine advantage.

What we like
  • Links feedback to CRM customer data
  • Aggregates from Intercom and Help Scout
  • Good for sales-led teams
Watch out for
  • Smaller feature set than Productboard
  • Limited AI
  • Pricing varies across comparisons
#7

Sleekplan

Best for: Budget board plus surveys
Visit sleekplan.com
Starting price$13 per month
Free planYes

Sleekplan is the budget all-rounder. It combines feedback boards with roadmaps, changelogs, and satisfaction surveys, which covers most small-team needs in one tool. Entry pricing runs near $13 per month billed annually, with a free Indie plan for very small projects. Integrations cover Intercom, Zendesk, Help Scout, and Zapier.

Roadmap and survey features require paid plans, and the ecosystem is smaller than Featurebase or Productboard. AI features are basic. For solo founders and small teams that want feedback plus surveys at the lowest price, Sleekplan is hard to beat today. Larger teams that need deep prioritization should look at Productboard instead.

What we like
  • Feedback plus roadmap, changelog, and surveys
  • Very low entry price
  • Free Indie plan
Watch out for
  • Roadmap and surveys need paid plans
  • Smaller ecosystem
  • AI features are basic
#8

Fider

Best for: Free open source boards
Visit fider.io
Starting price$0 self-hosted
Free planYes

Fider is the free open source option for teams that want a feedback board without vendor lock-in. It offers voting, comments, and basic idea management, and it can be self-hosted at no software cost. Technical teams that already run servers can deploy it quickly and own the data entirely.

The trade-off is scope. Fider has no built-in roadmap or changelog, so teams that need those features must add other tools or build them. Hosted Pro pricing runs near $25 per month in published comparisons for teams that prefer managed hosting. For technical teams that only need a board and want zero subscription cost, Fider is the right pick.

What we like
  • Free and open source
  • Self-hosted with no lock-in
  • Simple voting boards
Watch out for
  • No roadmap or changelog built in
  • Hosted Pro costs extra
  • Needs technical setup

How we chose

We compared published pricing pages and recent Canny alternative comparisons that verify prices against vendor pages. A tool made this list only if it covers Canny's core job, collecting and prioritizing product feedback, with a distinct pricing or feature advantage. Prices marked "See website" are custom or quote-based, and where comparisons conflicted, we noted the range rather than presenting one figure as fact. Check the vendor pricing page for your team size and tracked-user count before budgeting, since Canny-style pricing scales with users.

What to check before you switch

Start with where your feedback actually lives. Public voting boards capture only a small share of real feedback for many B2B teams, with industry estimates putting portal submissions near 5 to 15 percent of the total. If your best signal comes from sales calls, support tickets, and Slack, choose a tool that aggregates those channels, such as Savio or Productboard, rather than a prettier voting board.

Next, price for your real voter count, not the trial. Canny costs rise fast with tracked users, and the same trap applies to per-seat tools. Model costs at your current user count and at double that count, and check whether viewers, voters, and makers are billed differently. Finally, test the closing-the-loop workflow. The value of a feedback tool comes from notifying customers when requests ship, so verify roadmap and changelog publishing during trial before migrating your board.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest Canny alternative?

Fider self-hosted is free, and Sleekplan's Indie plan is free for very small projects. Among paid tools, Sleekplan near $13 per month and Upvoty near $15 are cheapest, while Frill near $25 and Featurebase near $29 offer more features.

Can I migrate my Canny board?

Yes. Most tools offer importers for Canny, including Frill with a one-click importer. Export your ideas, votes, and comments first, verify counts after import, and keep Canny running until the new board is proven with real users.

Which Canny alternative is best for startups?

Featurebase and Frill are the strongest startup picks, with clean boards, roadmaps, and changelogs at fair prices. Sleekplan suits the tightest budgets, while Fider suits technical teams that want free self-hosting.

Do I need a public voting board at all?

Not always. B2B teams often get better signal from sales and support conversations than from public votes. Tools like Savio and Productboard capture that signal, while voting boards suit consumer products with large public user bases.

What is the difference between Canny and Productboard?

Canny centers on public voting boards with tracked users. Productboard centers on product strategy, with insight repositories, prioritization, and roadmaps. Choose Canny-style tools for voting, Productboard for structured product decisions.

Does UserVoice still make sense in 2026?

For large enterprises with complex feedback governance, yes. For small and mid-sized teams, newer tools offer similar boards at lower prices with faster setup. UserVoice's custom pricing and sales-led buying suit enterprise procurement more than startup speed.

Sources we checked (8)
  1. https://www.productboard.com/pricing
  2. https://featurebase.app/pricing
  3. https://frill.co/pricing
  4. https://www.uservoice.com/pricing
  5. https://www.aha.io/ideas/pricing
  6. https://www.savio.io/pricing
  7. https://sleekplan.com/pricing
  8. https://fider.io

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing
Shihab Mia
Shihab Mia · Founder, Rankite

Shihab has 5+ years in B2B and SaaS SEO. He writes Rankite's software buying guides from pricing pages, documentation and public user reviews. More about Shihab.