Rankite
ServicesResultsToolsAboutBlogCareersContactFor agenciesFree SEO Audit
SEO & AI Search Visibility

Best Answer the Public Alternatives in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Shihab MiaShihab Mia · Founder, Rankite •Last verified Oct 28, 2026•How we test•9 min read
Home / Software guides / SEO & AI Search Visibility / answer the public alternatives

How we make this list: we compare pricing pages, product documentation and public user reviews. Ratings come from G2, Capterra or Trustpilot, with the date we checked them.

Best Answer the Public Alternatives in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Key takeaways

  • Answer the Public starts at $20 per month, but free tools like Answer Socrates cover the same question-mining job for most content teams.
  • AlsoAsked and QuestionDB specialize in question data, while Ahrefs and Semrush bundle questions into full SEO suites.
  • Cost per keyword matters more than monthly price: credit-based tools can cost less than subscriptions for occasional research.
  • Question volume is not search volume: always validate promising questions in a keyword tool before building content around them.

Quick comparison

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
Answer SocratesFree question mining$0Yes
AlsoAskedPeople Also Ask trees$15 per monthYes
QuestionDBReddit and Quora questions$9.99 per monthYes
KeywordsPeopleUseQuestion clustering$15 per monthYes
UbersuggestBudget all-in-one SEO$29 per monthYes
KWFinderLow-competition long-tail keywords$49 per monthYes
AhrefsQuestions inside a full suite$29 per monthYes
SemrushQuestion mining plus AI search$139.95 per monthYes

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing

The best answer the public alternatives

#1

Answer Socrates

Best for: Free question mining
Visit answersocrates.com
Starting price$0
Free planYes
Answer Socrates homepage

Answer Socrates is the closest free replacement for Answer the Public. It finds the same types of questions, often more, and does not limit free users to a tiny allowance: the free plan includes 3 searches per day, one recursive search, one CSV export, and 1,500 clustering credits. Paid tiers start around $9 to $15 per month depending on source, so check the current pricing page. Recursive discovery follows questions deeper than a single search, which suits content teams mapping a topic fully.

The interface is plainer than Answer the Public visual wheels, and there is no backlink or rank-tracking data. For pure question research on a budget, Answer Socrates is the first tool to try.

What we like
  • Free plan with 3 searches per day
  • Recursive question discovery
  • Keyword clustering included
Watch out for
  • Interface is plainer than Answer the Public
  • Paid tier pricing varies by source
  • No backlink data
#2

AlsoAsked

Best for: People Also Ask trees
Visit alsoasked.com
Starting price$15 per month
Free planYes
AlsoAsked homepage

AlsoAsked mines Google People Also Ask boxes and draws them as branching trees, showing how questions connect. The free plan allows 3 searches per day with PNG export, and paid plans start at $15 per month. For content teams building FAQ pages and topic clusters from real searcher questions, AlsoAsked is the most focused tool in this group.

Its focus is narrow: it covers People Also Ask data, not search volumes, difficulty, or backlinks. Pair it with a keyword tool for validation. For question-tree research specifically, AlsoAsked is hard to beat.

What we like
  • Visual People Also Ask trees
  • Free plan with 3 searches per day
  • PNG export
Watch out for
  • Narrow focus on People Also Ask data
  • No search volumes
  • Paid export formats gated
#3

QuestionDB

Best for: Reddit and Quora questions
Visit questiondb.io
Starting price$9.99 per month
Free planYes
QuestionDB homepage

QuestionDB pulls questions from Reddit and Quora, which surfaces the conversational phrasing people actually use when they ask for help. The free plan allows 5 searches per month, and Solo starts at $9.99 per month. For affiliate and community-driven content, forum phrasing often beats search-engine autocomplete for headline ideas.

The database is smaller than search-based tools, and forum phrasing still needs volume validation before content investment. For real-language question discovery, QuestionDB adds a source other tools miss.

What we like
  • Mines Reddit and Quora for real phrasing
  • Free plan with 5 searches per month
  • Conversational language
Watch out for
  • Smallest question database here
  • Forum phrasing needs volume validation
  • Limited SEO features
#4

KeywordsPeopleUse

Best for: Question clustering
Visit keywordspeopleuse.com
Starting price$15 per month
Free planYes

KeywordsPeopleUse clusters questions into tree structures, pulling queries from Reddit and Quora alongside search data. Lite starts at $15 per month with a 7-day free trial, and the tree view helps content teams plan clusters and internal linking. Its clustering suits teams building topic hubs rather than one-off posts.

Credit limits force upgrades at higher volume, and the interface is utilitarian next to Answer the Public. For structured question clusters with forum sources, KeywordsPeopleUse is a solid pick.

What we like
  • Tree-structured question clustering
  • Pulls from Reddit and Quora
  • 7-day free trial
Watch out for
  • Credit limits force upgrades at volume
  • Interface is utilitarian
  • No rank tracking
#5

Ubersuggest

Best for: Budget all-in-one SEO
4.2/5 on G2 (160 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit neilpatel.com
Starting price$29 per month
Free planYes

Ubersuggest bundles keyword suggestions, SEO audits, competitor analysis, and backlink data at a budget price. Entry plans start from $29 per month per recent October 2026 checks, with a lifetime license option for buyers who want to avoid subscriptions. The free tier allows limited searches for quick checks.

Data depth sits below Ahrefs and Semrush, and older guides cite $12 per month for plans that no longer match current pricing, so check the current page. For small teams that want one affordable SEO tool, Ubersuggest covers the basics well.

What we like
  • Keyword suggestions plus audits and backlinks
  • Lifetime license option
  • Low entry price
Watch out for
  • Data depth below Ahrefs and Semrush
  • Limited free searches
  • Some guides cite $12 per month for older plans
#6

KWFinder

Best for: Low-competition long-tail keywords
Visit mangools.com
Starting price$49 per month
Free planYes

KWFinder, part of the Mangools suite, excels at finding low-competition long-tail keywords with clear difficulty scores. Basic starts at $49 per month, and the free tier allows 5 lookups per 24 hours. SERP analysis and rank tracking come with the suite, which suits beginners building a small site.

KWFinder is not a dedicated question tool, so it lacks question trees and recursive discovery. For validating which questions are actually winnable, its difficulty scores are the most readable in this group.

What we like
  • Clear difficulty scores
  • SERP analysis included
  • Beginner-friendly interface
Watch out for
  • 5 free lookups per 24 hours
  • Part of a bundle, not a standalone question tool
  • No question trees
#7

Ahrefs

Best for: Questions inside a full suite
4.5/5 on G2 (717 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit ahrefs.com
Starting price$29 per month
Free planYes

Ahrefs includes a Questions report inside the deepest keyword database in this group, alongside backlink analysis, site audits, and content-gap tools. Starter starts at $29 per month, with a free tier for your own verified site. For SEO professionals who already pay for Ahrefs, the Questions report often removes the need for a separate question tool.

Starter limits soften the value, and question-only buyers pay for a suite they may not use. For teams that need questions plus competitor and backlink research, Ahrefs is the strongest all-in-one pick.

What we like
  • Questions report inside a deep keyword database
  • Backlink and competitor data
  • Free tier on your own site
Watch out for
  • Starter at $29 per month is limited
  • Full question data needs higher tiers
  • Overkill for question-only research
#8

Semrush

Best for: Question mining plus AI search
4.4/5 on G2 (4,035 reviews, checked Oct 2026)
Visit semrush.com
Starting price$139.95 per month
Free planYes

Semrush bundles question mining with AI-prompt research, which matters as more searchers skip traditional search engines for AI assistants. The SEO Toolkit starts at $139.95 per month, with a free plan allowing 10 reports per day. The full suite covers SEO, PPC, social, and competitive analysis for agencies and multi-site teams.

The entry price is the highest here, and suite complexity overwhelms small teams. For agencies and professionals who need question research plus AI search tracking on one bill, Semrush is the most complete option.

What we like
  • Question mining plus AI-prompt research
  • Full marketing suite
  • Free plan with 10 reports per day
Watch out for
  • Highest entry price here
  • Suite complexity for small teams
  • Question data is one feature among many

How we chose

We compared free tiers, question-mining depth, clustering, volume validation, and price for each tool, then checked them against recent keyword-tool comparisons with entry prices verified in October 2026. Tools made the list only if they surface real user questions today with a published free tier or entry price. Where published figures conflicted across sources, we used the most recent verified figure and flagged the range. We also tested whether free tiers stay usable over a full month of real research, since a free plan that runs out after three searches forces a paid upgrade sooner than its headline suggests. Tools with daily rather than monthly free allowances scored better here, because daily allowances reset and keep light research free indefinitely. Ask each vendor whether question data exports include the full tree or only top-level questions in full before paying.

Validate questions before you build content

Question tools show what people ask, not how often they search for it. A question with a striking phrasing may carry near-zero monthly volume, while a plain question drives steady traffic. Run every promising question through a keyword tool for volume and difficulty before committing writing time. Answer Socrates users pair it with Ahrefs difficulty validation, and AlsoAsked users pair it with Semrush volume data.

Also stack tools by strength rather than hunting for one perfect tool. Use a free question miner for discovery, a difficulty tool for validation, and a clustering tool for planning topic hubs. Two tools that cover each other blind spots beat one tool that does everything adequately, and the combined cost often stays below a single premium suite. Also track questions over time rather than researching once. Searcher language shifts as products, prices, and trends change, and a question cluster that performed last year may already be stale. Re-run your core topics each quarter, retire questions that no longer appear, and add the new phrasings that surface, so your content stays matched to how people actually ask today.

Frequently asked questions

Is Answer the Public still worth paying for?

Answer the Public starts at $20 per month, or $13.33 billed yearly for Starter, with limited free searches. For most content teams, free alternatives like Answer Socrates cover the same question-mining job. Pay for Answer the Public only if you need its visual presentation style or specific export formats.

Which Answer the Public alternative is free?

Answer Socrates offers the most generous free tier with 3 searches per day, recursive discovery, and clustering credits. AlsoAsked gives 3 free searches per day, and QuestionDB gives 5 free searches per month. For ongoing free research, Answer Socrates is the best starting point.

Do these tools show search volume?

Most dedicated question tools do not show reliable search volumes, which is why validation matters. Pair question miners with Ahrefs, Semrush, Ubersuggest, or KWFinder to check volume and difficulty before building content around a question.

Can I use these tools for YouTube keyword research?

Yes, question tools work well for YouTube topic research, since video searchers ask the same questions as web searchers. Answer Socrates and AlsoAsked both suit YouTube planning, and pairing them with a volume tool helps prioritize topics with real demand. Video titles built around exact question phrasing also tend to match searcher intent more closely than clever titles that hide the topic.

What is the cheapest way to do question research well?

Start with Answer Socrates free plus AlsoAsked free for discovery, then validate with KWFinder free lookups or Ubersuggest free searches. That stack costs nothing for light use and under $30 per month with one paid tier, which beats a $139.95 suite for question-only research. Credit-based tools like Keyword Chef at $0.01 per credit can cost even less for occasional research, since you pay only for the keywords you actually check.

Sources we checked (8)
  1. https://www.answersocrates.com
  2. https://www.alsoasked.com
  3. https://www.questiondb.io
  4. https://www.keywordspeopleuse.com
  5. https://www.neilpatel.com
  6. https://www.mangools.com
  7. https://www.ahrefs.com
  8. https://www.semrush.com

Is your product missing or out of date?

We review this list regularly. Vendors can request a listing, send updated pricing or ask about featured placement.

Request a listing
Shihab Mia
Shihab Mia · Founder, Rankite

Shihab has 5+ years in B2B and SaaS SEO. He writes Rankite's software buying guides from pricing pages, documentation and public user reviews. More about Shihab.